KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Εγγύηση υπερθεματιστή σε πλειστηριασμό

English translation: guarantee of the highest bidder at an auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εγγύηση υπερθεματιστή σε πλειστηριασμό
English translation:guarantee of the highest bidder at an auction
Entered by: Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M

21:39 Feb 12, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Εγγύηση υπερθεματιστή σε πλειστηριασμό
1004 παρ. 2 ΚΠολΔ. "Αν ο υπερθεματιστής είναι ενυπόθηκος δανειστής, ο υπάλληλος του πλειστηριασμού μπορεί να επιτρέψει να μην καταβάλει το ποσό του πλειστηριάσματος που αναλογεί στην ενυπόθηκη απαίτησή του ή μέρος του ποσού αυτού, ώσπου να γίνει η οριστική κατάταξη, με εγγύηση ή και χωρίς εγγύηση."

Η απορία μου είναι για τη λέξη εγγύηση σε αυτή την περίπτωση: bond? bail? guarantee? security? warranty? collateral?
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
guarantee of the highest bidder at an auction
Explanation:
The other bid guarantee(s). will be returned to the unsuccessful bidder(s). The bid guarantee of the highest bidder shall be applied to the...

www.townofwoodruff.org/files/Landsale-092908.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Eyxaristw poly gia thn amesh boh8eia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guarantee of the highest bidder at an auctionIvi Rocou
4guarantee
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee of the highest bidder at an auction


Explanation:
The other bid guarantee(s). will be returned to the unsuccessful bidder(s). The bid guarantee of the highest bidder shall be applied to the...

www.townofwoodruff.org/files/Landsale-092908.pdf

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Eyxaristw poly gia thn amesh boh8eia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=successful bidder guara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 07:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "υπερθεματιστής" βεβαίως θα βάλεις "successful bidder"

Vassilis Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12