ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΠΕ ΔΙΕΚΠΕΡΑΙΩΣΗΣ ΥΠΟΘΕΣΕΩΝ ΠΟΛΙΤΩΝ

English translation: Graduate Services (3rd Class)

17:50 Feb 13, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / δημοσιες υπηρεσιες
Greek term or phrase: ΠΕ ΔΙΕΚΠΕΡΑΙΩΣΗΣ ΥΠΟΘΕΣΕΩΝ ΠΟΛΙΤΩΝ
ΠΕ ΔΙΕΚΠΕΡΑΙΩΣΗΣ ΥΠΟΘΕΣΕΩΝ ΠΟΛΙΤΩΝ ΠΕ/ΒΑΘΜΟΣ Δ'

Από έγγραφο επικυρωμένο από αυτήν την υπηρεσία.
Νομίζω το ΠΕ είναι πρωτοβάθμια επιτροπή.
haroula tsoutsia
Greece
English translation:Graduate Services (3rd Class)
Explanation:
I can't find anything in the English-speaking world which is a true equivalent, so I've had to make a fairly free translation. I've assumed that a Greek Δ' is equivalent to an English "3rd class" degree (we have 1st, 2:1, 2:2 followed by 3rd).

"Graduate Services" is a known term in the UK. BUT, it tends to be for recent graduates...not really similar to the ΠΕΔΥΠ.

I'll suggest a more literal translation separately (if that's allowed...I'm new here, and need to check the rules!).
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you! Your suggestions were very helpful!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Graduate Services (3rd Class)
Dave Bindon
3Department for (3rd Class) Graduate Affairs
Dave Bindon
2Citizens' Support for 3rd Class Degree Holders
Dave Bindon
Summary of reference entries provided
ΠΕ σημαίνει Πανεπιστημικής Εκπαίδευσηςnevipaul

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graduate Services (3rd Class)


Explanation:
I can't find anything in the English-speaking world which is a true equivalent, so I've had to make a fairly free translation. I've assumed that a Greek Δ' is equivalent to an English "3rd class" degree (we have 1st, 2:1, 2:2 followed by 3rd).

"Graduate Services" is a known term in the UK. BUT, it tends to be for recent graduates...not really similar to the ΠΕΔΥΠ.

I'll suggest a more literal translation separately (if that's allowed...I'm new here, and need to check the rules!).

Dave Bindon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you! Your suggestions were very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answers and the time you spent trying to find the most appropriate answer! I couldn't come up with anything. And don' t worry I am also new here! :) I ''ll think it through a little more and then I 'll choose the better (one of your) answers! :) Oh, and have fun today and tomorrow!! :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department for (3rd Class) Graduate Affairs


Explanation:
Trying to translate διεκπεραίωση would seem hyperfluous to me in this context. However the translation is worded, I don't think Πολιτών needs to be translated...but I may offer one more translation trying to include it.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Citizens' Support for 3rd Class Degree Holders


Explanation:
The UK has the "Citizens' Advice Bureau", but διεκεραίωση suggests more than advice, so I've suggested "support". Personally I don't like this translation at all....just offering it for your comments.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ΠΕ σημαίνει Πανεπιστημικής Εκπαίδευσης

Reference information:
http://www.et.gr/view_publication/2008/3/271/text?form.submi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-13 19:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πανεπιστημιακής. (Drat my poor typing skills.)

nevipaul
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much!!! :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dave Bindon: http://www.zhteitai.gr/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... (I wasn't going to mention the typo, it's Carnival!)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave