ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Ν.Π.Δ.Δ.

English translation: Public Entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ν.Π.Δ.Δ. (Νομικό Πρόσωπο Δημοσίου Δικαίου)
English translation:Public Entity
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

11:00 Mar 27, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Ν.Π.Δ.Δ.
Η νοσοκομειακή περίθαλψη που παρέχεται στα νοσηλευτικά ιδρύματα Ν.Π.Δ.Δ. και ΄κατά προτίμηση στις πανεπιστημιακές κλινικές
eumeridou
Public Entity
Explanation:
Νομικό Πρόσωπο Δημοσίου Δικαίου

Πηγή: ¶γγλο-Ελληνικό Λεξικό Νομικών-Εμπορικών Όρων, Μιχάλης Χιωτάκης
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Public Entity
Natassa Iosifidou
2 +2Legal Entity of Public Law
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal Entity of Public Law


Explanation:
Νομικό Πρόσωπο Δημοσίου Δικαίου
Επίσης μπορείς να το δεις να χρησιμοποιείται ως: Institution of Public Law και legal person governed by public law, αλλά προσωπικά προτιμώ αυτό που σου προτείνω
Καλή επιτυχία


Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
8 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
40 mins

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Legal Public Entity χωρίς το Law
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Public Entity


Explanation:
Νομικό Πρόσωπο Δημοσίου Δικαίου

Πηγή: ¶γγλο-Ελληνικό Λεξικό Νομικών-Εμπορικών Όρων, Μιχάλης Χιωτάκης


    Reference: http://www.lemnos-isl.gr/greek/hospita.htm
    Reference: http://www.mof-glk.gr/gr/misthologio/mis-a1.htm
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Tina8
2 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs

agree  Estella
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
18 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
20 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
1 day28 mins

agree  MariaLP
1 day3 hrs

agree  Joanna5
4 days

agree  EFTHYMIA BAGIA: Ton idio oro boreis na ton vreis kai sto leksiko emporikon, trapezikon kai xrimato-oikonomikon oron tou Xrisovitsioti!!
6 days