ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

υπόχρεος

English translation: the liable party/ the party liable

15:09 Oct 25, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ..
Greek term or phrase: υπόχρεος
"...σωματική βλάβη από αμέλεια εντελώς ελαφρά από υπόχρεο."

Πιθανόν να εννοεί "υπόχρεο λόγω υπηρεσίας ή επαγγέλματος". (βλ. άρθρο 315 ποινικού κώδικα)
Viole T.
Greece
English translation:the liable party/ the party liable
Explanation:
εάν πρόκειται για την έννοια όπως εμφανίζεται στο συγκεκριμένο άρθρο του Π.Κ, τότε πιστεύω αυτή είναι η απόδοση.

Αλλά ακόμα και όταν κάποιος είναι υπόχρεος να πληρώσει κάτι, π.χ. αποζημίωση, πάλι μπορεί κανείς να πει the party liable to pay (damages)
Selected response from:

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the liable party/ the party liable
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
3professional
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the liable party/ the party liable


Explanation:
εάν πρόκειται για την έννοια όπως εμφανίζεται στο συγκεκριμένο άρθρο του Π.Κ, τότε πιστεύω αυτή είναι η απόδοση.

Αλλά ακόμα και όταν κάποιος είναι υπόχρεος να πληρώσει κάτι, π.χ. αποζημίωση, πάλι μπορεί κανείς να πει the party liable to pay (damages)

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
9 mins

agree  Vasilisso
30 mins

agree  GeoS
48 mins

agree  Eva Kordi: agree
1 hr

agree  Magda_P
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional


Explanation:
within the context of article 315, otherwise, liable

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88