ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΕΤΑΚ - Ενιαίο Τέλος Ακινήτων

English translation: single property tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΕΤΑΚ - Ενιαίο Τέλος Ακινήτων
English translation:single property tax
Entered by: matt veloudos

15:58 Apr 21, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΕΤΑΚ - Ενιαίο Τέλος Ακινήτων
πιστοποιητικά Ε.Τ.Α.Κ. να υπογράφει δηλώσεις φόρου μεταβιβάσεως ακινήτου και να προβεί σε όλες τις απαιτούμενες υπόλοιπες ενέργειες, έστω και αν δεν αναφέρονται εδώ,
matt veloudos
single property tax
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="single property tax" etak...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Road Tax
georgia efraimidou
4 +1single property tax
Nick Lingris
4 +1Unified Property Tax
georgia efraimidou
5Uniform Property Fee
Johndk7
4uniform or standard(ized) real estate charge (or fee)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single property tax


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="single property tax" etak...

Nick Lingris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki: Χριστός Ανέστη!
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Property Tax


Explanation:
"In view of the difficulties in implementing the unified property tax scheme,..." OECD Economic Surveys: Greece 2009 By Publishing Oecd Publishing

Example sentence(s):
  • Coupled with the Unified Property Tax (ETAK) for 2009 that hasn’t yet been charged, tens of thousands of middle-class homeowners will face an unprecedented tax bill in 2010.

    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=PAKG18AhmBgC&pg=PA63&lpg=...
    Reference: http://www.athensnews.gr/issue/13369/20785
georgia efraimidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform or standard(ized) real estate charge (or fee)


Explanation:
THIS SECURITY INSTRUMENT combines uniform covenants for national use and ... may require Borrower to pay a one-time charge for an independent real estate ...
books.google.at/books?isbn=0814413307...

or: uniform or standard fees for immovables

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Τέλη κυκλοφορίας
Road Tax


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_tax

georgia efraimidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Property Fee


Explanation:
Ενιαίο = Uniform, the same for everybody (rate, etc.)
Τέλος = Tax, Due, FEE
Ακινήτων = Property, Real Estate


    Reference: http://www.opengov.gr/minfin/wp-content/uploads/forologia/er...
Johndk7
United States
Specializes in field