KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

επί θητεία μέλη

English translation: member for a fixed term of office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επί θητεία μέλη
English translation:member for a fixed term of office
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

12:04 Mar 12, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: επί θητεία μέλη
εκλέγονται επί θητεία μέλη σε Επιτροπή....

member for a fixed term
Explanation:
they are elected members for a fixed term to a Committee....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-12 15:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όπως πολύ σωστά παρατηρεί η Ιωάννα \"members for a fixed term of office....\"
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7member for a fixed term
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4fixed term of office in a committee
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επί θητεία μέλη
fixed term of office in a committee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-12 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Protocol on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Economic Community,7

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 119

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
επί θητεία μέλη
member for a fixed term


Explanation:
they are elected members for a fixed term to a Committee....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-12 15:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όπως πολύ σωστά παρατηρεί η Ιωάννα \"members for a fixed term of office....\"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
32 mins
  -> Thanks you Betty

agree  Tina8
50 mins
  -> Thank you Tina

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Or "fixed term member".
54 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  sassa
1 hr
  -> Τhank you Sassa

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Hello.. an prosethetes sto fixed term "of office"?...xanartha gia ligo, an kai den vlepw na menw edw gyrw for much too long! xares kai panigyria
2 hrs
  -> Totally agree and rectified... That makes a lot of us!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Στέλλα και ευχαριστώ!

agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Μαρία και ευχαριστώ!