KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΑΡ. Μ.Ε., ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ

English translation: Βλέπε απάντηση


14:16 Mar 12, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Cyprus police
Greek term or phrase: ΑΡ. Μ.Ε., ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ
Context: Cyprus police report of an accident.
A drawing shows the scene of the accident, and in one corner of the drawing there's a box containing the following:
ΕΠΑΡΧΙA: ΠΑΦΟΣ
ΣΤΑΘΜΟΣ: ΣΤΡΟΥΜΠΙ
ΑΡ.Μ.Ε.:
ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ:

ΣΤΑΘΜΟΣ in this case means ΑΣΤΥΝΟΜΙΚΟ ΤΜΗΜΑ.

Μ.Ε. appears in a couple of other place in the documents, followed by a number and the year. Perhaps it means ΜΗΤΡΩΟ ΕΓΓΡΑΦΗΣ or something like that.
As for ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ...
This may be something quite obscure, but it's routine for the Cypriot police, so if anyone knows any sources of information...
Thanks.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Βλέπε απάντηση
Explanation:
Μόλις τηλεφώνησα στο Στρουμπή, στο Αστυνομικό Τμήμα.

ΑΡ.Μ.Ε. = Αριθμός Μητρώου Εγκλημάτων (Crimes Register No)
ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ = To χρησιμοποιούν για υπηρεσιακή εσωτερική χρήση (είδος ευρετηρίου). You do not have to translate it, you can just leave it as it is "KYANOYN"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-16 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT: PAFOS
POLICE STATION: STROUMBI
CRIMES REGISTER NO:
ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ:
Μη σε ξαφνιάζει το Pafos με f και όχι με ph γιατί το Υπουργείο Εσωτερικών καθιέρωσε νέα ορθογραφία για τα τοπωνύμια και πλέον για παράδειγμα η Nicosia γράφεται Lefkosia, η Limassol γράφεται Lemesos κλπ, κλπ. Έχουν εκδώσει και κατάλογο με τη νέα ορθογραφία και την αλλαγή των αγγλικών τοπωνυμιών.
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thank you very much for phoning the police station. Yes, I can see that KYANOYN is part of their "in-house" terminology. (We have a "blue book" here in our office, for recording all the jobs that come in - called "blue" simply because it is blue). As for the spellings, I have used "Pafos" a few times in the past, but generally prefer "Paphos". I'm aware of these spellings and have recently read some comments about them in the Rough Guide to Cyprus. I'd be interested to see the Ministry's list of names some time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reg. En. No, BLUE
Valentini Mellas
5Βλέπε απάντηση
Emmanouil Tyrakis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΑΡ. Μ.Ε., ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ
Reg. En. No, BLUE


Explanation:
Nomizo oti to KYANOYN anaferetai stis dinameis ton Inomenon Ethnon..

TITLE(S): A different shade of blue [microform] : peacekeeping by confrontation : the Canadian contingent in Cyprus, 1964-1975 / by Robert J.A.R. Gravelle - http://tinyurl.com/3e8xp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-12 16:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not 100% sure (we will have to wait for our friend tyrem who is locally in Cyprus to confirm) but it might refer to the UN forces from the point of view that this might be a \"Case reference\" from them .. or to indicate whether this would be forwarded also to them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-12 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes UN .. the UN peacekeeping forces have the light blue as their patch and as their reference (the blue forces). that is why initially I referred you to those pages containing the UN patches and the title of the essay about the \"shade of blue\" :)


    www.dnd.ca/.../ CAP_BADGES-CLOTH_f.htm
    www.kellybadge.co.uk/ images/R3F234.jpg
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
42 mins
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: It looks logical enough! By the way, where is "Tyrem" to confirm it? This guy seems to be away every time we need him....
1 hr
  -> He is probably eating bourekakia ;) or chinese noodles ;)

neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Here I am. I was just having my afternoon coffee. I have no idea what this may be about. Maybe Dylan could fax me the report so I can ask someone in the Cyprus Police. Fax: +357-22491021
2 hrs
  -> Hey :) .. Just in time ... :) ... If you find out please let us know too ... :) (and share some of those noodles will ya?) :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΑΡ. Μ.Ε., ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ
Βλέπε απάντηση


Explanation:
Μόλις τηλεφώνησα στο Στρουμπή, στο Αστυνομικό Τμήμα.

ΑΡ.Μ.Ε. = Αριθμός Μητρώου Εγκλημάτων (Crimes Register No)
ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ = To χρησιμοποιούν για υπηρεσιακή εσωτερική χρήση (είδος ευρετηρίου). You do not have to translate it, you can just leave it as it is "KYANOYN"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-16 16:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT: PAFOS
POLICE STATION: STROUMBI
CRIMES REGISTER NO:
ΚΥΑΝΟΥΝ:
Μη σε ξαφνιάζει το Pafos με f και όχι με ph γιατί το Υπουργείο Εσωτερικών καθιέρωσε νέα ορθογραφία για τα τοπωνύμια και πλέον για παράδειγμα η Nicosia γράφεται Lefkosia, η Limassol γράφεται Lemesos κλπ, κλπ. Έχουν εκδώσει και κατάλογο με τη νέα ορθογραφία και την αλλαγή των αγγλικών τοπωνυμιών.

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much for phoning the police station. Yes, I can see that KYANOYN is part of their "in-house" terminology. (We have a "blue book" here in our office, for recording all the jobs that come in - called "blue" simply because it is blue). As for the spellings, I have used "Pafos" a few times in the past, but generally prefer "Paphos". I'm aware of these spellings and have recently read some comments about them in the Rough Guide to Cyprus. I'd be interested to see the Ministry's list of names some time.