KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο

English translation: Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't appear in this present judicial session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο
English translation:Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't appear in this present judicial session
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

04:47 Apr 7, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο
"εφόσον οιεναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο, όταν εκφωνήθηκε και συζητήθηκε νομίμως η υπόθεση με τη σειρά εγγραφής της στο οικείο πινάκιο,η διαδικασία προχωρεί σα να ήταν όλοι οι διάδικοι παρόντες."
evelinagr
Greece
Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't present themselves in this present judicialsession
Explanation:
Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't present themselves in this present judicial session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-07 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in this present judicial session


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-07 06:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in this session...
OR

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in the present session....

Thanks Maria for the alternatives :D
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't present themselves in this present judicialsession
Valentini Mellas
5Consequently and since the defendants did not present in this trialEvdoxia R.
4Since the defendants...
Maria Karra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο
Since the defendants...


Explanation:
Consequently, since the defendants did not appear in the present trial...

(av kai to "consequently" edw mou faivetai peritto, opws peritto mou faivetai kai to "epomevws" sto arxiko keimevo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-07 05:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, dev eixa context. Mallov to \"epomevws\" syvdeetai me tnv prohgoumevn protash, opote dev eivai peritto to \"consequently\".
Mporeis loipov va peis n ayto pou egrapsa pio pavw, n
\"Due to this and to the defendants\' absence from the present trial,...\" (opou to \"this\" evvoei auto pou eipwthnke sthv prohgoumevn protash)


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο
Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't present themselves in this present judicialsession


Explanation:
Therefore and provided that the defendants didn't present themselves in this present judicial session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-07 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in this present judicial session


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-07 06:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in this session...
OR

Therefore and provided that the defendants were not present in the present session....

Thanks Maria for the alternatives :D

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: M'aresei to "provided that", alla ta dyo "present" kovta kovta akougovtai perierga, kai epishs to "this present session" eivai pleovasmos. H "the present session" n "this session" arkei.
15 mins
  -> Paratheto tin protasi allagmeni kai me tin diki sou prosthiki.. thanks :)

neutral  Evdoxia R.: Val oxi presented in this present. To "this" ftanei gia na apodoseis tin "parousa"
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ με την Ευδοξία.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Επομένως και εφόσον οι εναγόμενοι δεν παραστάθηκαν στην παρούσα δικάσιμο
Consequently and since the defendants did not present in this trial


Explanation:
.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16