KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΕΞΩΔΙΚΗ ΔΗΛΩΣΗ - ΔΙΑΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΚΛΗΣΗ

English translation: Nonjudicial Notice of Default: Complaint and Invitation (extrajudicial and summons/invitation (for arbitration)/appeal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΕΞΩΔΙΚΗ ΔΗΛΩΣΗ - ΔΙΑΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΚΛΗΣΗ
English translation:Nonjudicial Notice of Default: Complaint and Invitation (extrajudicial and summons/invitation (for arbitration)/appeal)
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

11:26 Jun 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cardiology-neuropsychology
Greek term or phrase: ΕΞΩΔΙΚΗ ΔΗΛΩΣΗ - ΔΙΑΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΚΛΗΣΗ
Τίτλος εγγράφου. Αναρωτιέμαι αν είναι σωστή η απόδοση EXTRAJUDICIAL STATEMENT- PROTEST AND INVITATION γιατί αυτούσια δεν την βρίσκω πουθενά.
Marina Karvela
Greece
Nonjudicial Notice of Default: Complaint and Invitation
Explanation:
Αν πρόκειται για οικονομική διαφωνία, δηλαδή ο αντισυμβαλλόμενος δεν τηρεί την οικονομική συμφωνία του με την εταιρία (δεν πληρώνει συμφωνημένα ποσά), τότε ρίξε μια ματιά στα παρακάτω links:

Νοµικά έγγραφα που πρέπει να επιδοθούν ή να κοινοποιηθούν σε σύνδεση µε οποιαδήποτε εξώδικη αστική ή εµπορική υπόθεση.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/ht...
Legal documents which require to be served in connection with any non-judicial civil or commercial matter.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/ht...

Notice of Default
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&q="nonjudicial n...

Company X requests that Y adheres to the said aggreement...
In the case that Y (the contracting partner) does not comply with the provisions of the agreement, Company X shall take legal action...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 07:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonjudicial notice of default
In mid-January 1992, Rainier served a *nonjudicial notice of default*. Eventually Rainier proceeded with the foreclosure and the trustee sold the mall property...
www.cdbrief.com/honey6.pdf

Notice of Default
A formal Notice to a borrower declaring that a Default has occurred and that legal Action may be taken.
http://www.ftmarketwatch.com/dictionary/Notice_of_Default.ht...

Λεξικό Όρων
Ανακοίνωση: Notice, communication, statement
Αθέτηση: Default, dishonour
www.xrima.gr/Lexicon/Lexicon.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-26 15:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όπως είπε και η Στέλλα:
..also extrajudicial and summons/invitation (for arbitration)/appeal (for mediation) etc.
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-26 15:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Elena. Σου άλλαξα το όνομα. Όπως είπε η Έλενα, εννοούσα.
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
Θα συμφωνήσω μαζί σου. Δεν έχει να κάνει με χρέος αντισυμβαλλόμενου αλλά με αθέτηση συμβατικής υποχρέωσης. Η απάντησή σας νομίζω ότι ταιριάζει καλύτερα. Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nonjudicial Notice of Default: Complaint and InvitationCalliope Sofianopoulos
4 +2EXTRA JUDICIAL PROTEST STATEMENT AND INVITATION
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Ex proces statement-protestation and invitationxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΕΞΩΔΙΚΗ ΔΗΛΩΣΗ - ΔΙΑΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΚΛΗΣΗ
EXTRA JUDICIAL PROTEST STATEMENT AND INVITATION


Explanation:
Ούτε κι εγώ το βρίσκω με την σειρά που το σκέφτηκες κι εσύ, αλλά επειδή είναι δόκιμος ο όρος "extraducial protest (and complaint) statement", θα πρότεινα να το αποδώσεις έτσι ώστε το "extrajudicial" να καλύπτει όλα τα συμφραζόμενά σου.

Δες και κάποιες παρεμφερείς ιστοσελίδες - αν και φαντάζομαι πως τα έχεις δει ήδη ψάχνοντας:
http://users.forthnet.gr/ath/heliodromion/e_nea1.htm
http://lists.indymedia.org/pipermail/imc-sa/2003-June/000906...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-25 12:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kαι πάλι έτσι όπως το λες εσύ ή εγώ, θαρρώ πως καλύπτεται το νόημα.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη και καλημέρα.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ΕΞΩΔΙΚΗ ΔΗΛΩΣΗ - ΔΙΑΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΚΛΗΣΗ
Nonjudicial Notice of Default: Complaint and Invitation


Explanation:
Αν πρόκειται για οικονομική διαφωνία, δηλαδή ο αντισυμβαλλόμενος δεν τηρεί την οικονομική συμφωνία του με την εταιρία (δεν πληρώνει συμφωνημένα ποσά), τότε ρίξε μια ματιά στα παρακάτω links:

Νοµικά έγγραφα που πρέπει να επιδοθούν ή να κοινοποιηθούν σε σύνδεση µε οποιαδήποτε εξώδικη αστική ή εµπορική υπόθεση.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/ht...
Legal documents which require to be served in connection with any non-judicial civil or commercial matter.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/judicialatlascivil/ht...

Notice of Default
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&q="nonjudicial n...

Company X requests that Y adheres to the said aggreement...
In the case that Y (the contracting partner) does not comply with the provisions of the agreement, Company X shall take legal action...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 07:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonjudicial notice of default
In mid-January 1992, Rainier served a *nonjudicial notice of default*. Eventually Rainier proceeded with the foreclosure and the trustee sold the mall property...
www.cdbrief.com/honey6.pdf

Notice of Default
A formal Notice to a borrower declaring that a Default has occurred and that legal Action may be taken.
http://www.ftmarketwatch.com/dictionary/Notice_of_Default.ht...

Λεξικό Όρων
Ανακοίνωση: Notice, communication, statement
Αθέτηση: Default, dishonour
www.xrima.gr/Lexicon/Lexicon.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-26 15:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όπως είπε και η Στέλλα:
..also extrajudicial and summons/invitation (for arbitration)/appeal (for mediation) etc.
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-26 15:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Elena. Σου άλλαξα το όνομα. Όπως είπε η Έλενα, εννοούσα.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Θα συμφωνήσω μαζί σου. Δεν έχει να κάνει με χρέος αντισυμβαλλόμενου αλλά με αθέτηση συμβατικής υποχρέωσης. Η απάντησή σας νομίζω ότι ταιριάζει καλύτερα. Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα

agree  Elena Petelos: ..also extrajudicial and summons/invitation (for arbitration)/appeal (for mediation) etc. :-)
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα και για την προσθήκη

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή

1691 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ex proces statement-protestation and invitation


Explanation:
Ex-Proces :When Court is not involved.yet..Συνήθως πρόκειται για μιά πράξη ''εξώδική'' που μπορεί να ασκηθεί από ιδιώτη, ή δικηγόρο, και προηγείται της υποβολής αγωγής, υπό ορισμένες συνθήκες..(Εξώδικο έχουμε στο Αστικό Δίκαιο)..
Ευχαριστώ

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek