KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ

English translation: Modus Operandi (MO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ / μεθοδικοτήτων
English translation:Modus Operandi (MO)
Entered by: Costas Zannis

10:23 Feb 16, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police documents
Greek term or phrase: ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ
ΤΜΗΜΑ ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ - ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΚΟ

This is part of the criminal investigation department of the Police Headquarters in Athens.

What does ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ mean?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό
Explanation:
http://www.ydt.gr/main/Section.jsp?SectionID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 10:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ελληνικά
... Χημείου. Τμήμα Εξερευνήσεων. Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό. Τμήμα Καταδιωκτικών ...
www.ydt.gr/main/Section.jsp?SectionID=934 - 22k - 14 Φεβ 2005 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Εκλογές
... 4 Τμήμα Εξερευνήσεων 5 Τμήμα Δακτυλοσκοπίας 6 Τμήμα
Μεθοδικοτήτων Φωτογραφικό 7 Τμήμα ...
www.ekloges.gr/entry.fds?entryID=15& pageCode=07&tablepageID=46 - 24k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Καθοριστική η συμβολή της ...
... Γραφολογίας, Εξέτασης Η/Υ, Πλαστογραφίας, το Τμήμα
Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό και το ...
homepages.pathfinder.gr/toldim/poasy/ kathoristikh_h_symbolh_ths_episthmonikhs_astynomias.htm
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Now I see that the abbreviation MO is used by police forces in Britain, too.
Thanks to both of you who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό
Costas Zannis
5Department of Modus OperandiAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ
Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό


Explanation:
http://www.ydt.gr/main/Section.jsp?SectionID=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 10:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ελληνικά
... Χημείου. Τμήμα Εξερευνήσεων. Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό. Τμήμα Καταδιωκτικών ...
www.ydt.gr/main/Section.jsp?SectionID=934 - 22k - 14 Φεβ 2005 - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Εκλογές
... 4 Τμήμα Εξερευνήσεων 5 Τμήμα Δακτυλοσκοπίας 6 Τμήμα
Μεθοδικοτήτων Φωτογραφικό 7 Τμήμα ...
www.ekloges.gr/entry.fds?entryID=15& pageCode=07&tablepageID=46 - 24k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Καθοριστική η συμβολή της ...
... Γραφολογίας, Εξέτασης Η/Υ, Πλαστογραφίας, το Τμήμα
Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό και το ...
homepages.pathfinder.gr/toldim/poasy/ kathoristikh_h_symbolh_ths_episthmonikhs_astynomias.htm


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Now I see that the abbreviation MO is used by police forces in Britain, too.
Thanks to both of you who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Ναι, και στα Αγγλικά "Department of Modus Operandi". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modus_operandi
2 mins

agree  vanessak
58 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day29 mins

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day9 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΜΕΘΟΔ/ΤΩΝ
Department of Modus Operandi


Explanation:
http://santamonicapd.org/CrimePrevention/CommercialRobberyPr...
http://www.ydt.gr/
Η Διεύθυνση Εγκληματολογικών Ερευνών της Ελληνικής Αστυνομίας είναι η Εθνική Εγκληματολογική Υπηρεσία της χώρας. Έχει ενταχθεί στο Δίκτυο Εγκληματολογικών Ινστιτούτων (ENFSI) και παρέχει σημαντική υποστήριξη και βοήθεια στο έργο όλων των διωκτικών Αρχών της χώρας.
Στη Διεύθυνση Εγκληματολογικών Ερευνών υπάγεται η Υποδιεύθυνση Εγκληματολογικών Ερευνών Βορείου Ελλάδος (Υ.Ε.Ε.Β.Ε.), που εδρεύει στη Θεσσαλονίκη και τα κατά τόπους Γραφεία Εγκληματολογικών Ερευνών (Γ.Ε.Ε.) στην υπόλοιπη Ελλάδα.

Η Διεύθυνση Εγκληματολογικών Ερευνών διαρθρώνεται στα εξής τμήματα:

Τμήμα Δακτυλοσκοπίας
Τμήμα Εργαστηρίων
Τμήμα Χημείου
Τμήμα Εξερευνήσεων
Τμήμα Μεθοδικοτήτων - Φωτογραφικό
Τμήμα Καταδιωκτικών - Στατιστικής
Τμήμα Αρχείων
Τμήμα Εσωτερικών Λειτουργειών
Hellenic Police Forensic Division is the National Crime Service of Greece. It is a member of the European Forensic Science Institute (ENFSI) and offers significant support to the work carried out by all prosecution authorities in Greece.
Northern Greece Forensic Subdivision located in Thessaloniki as well as local Crime Investigations Bureaus all over Greece come under Hellenic Police Forensic Division.


Forensic Division includes the following sections :

Department of Fingerprints
Department of Science Laboratories
Department of Chemical Laboratories
Department of Scientific Investigations
Department of Modus Operandi
Department of Statistical Data
Department of Archives
Department of Internal Operations
The Division is equipped with state-of-the-art technology such as:

Cartridge and bullet trace comparative examination automatic sstem (ΙΒΙS)
Automatic fingerprints examination system
PHOTOPHONE system
Automatic photograph filing and display system (ISIS)
Voice and sound examination system (VOICE)
Digital data examination system
DNA base sequence analyzer
High technology equipment at the National Center for the analysis of banknotes and coins
Multi-purpose, ultra-modern electron microscope









    Reference: http://www.ci.millbrae.ca.us/police/investigations.html
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48