KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

ύβρις των θείων

English translation: blasphemy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ύβρις των θείων
English translation:blasphemy
Entered by: katerina kranou

12:10 Mar 15, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: ύβρις των θείων
Πρόκειται για αγωγή διαζυγίου που πρέπει να μεταφραστεί στα αγγλικά για να κοινοποιηθεί στον Καναδά. Η ακρβής πρόταση είναι: ... Τα ανωτέρω πήραν και υλική υπόσταση, αφού άρχισε να με εξυβρίζει με τις φράσεις "είσαι βλαμμένη" καινα με βλαστημά με τις φράσεις "... Παναγία και Χριστό σου".
Οι τελίτσες είναι συμπληρωμένες στην αγωγή κανονικά. Νομίζω ότι στα αγγλικά δεν συνηθίζουν να βρίζουν τα "θεία", αλλά φοβάμαι ότι αν αλλάξω το νόμηα με μια σοβαρή βρισιά στα αγγλικά, ο εναγόμενος ίσως ισχυριστεί ότι πρόκειται για εκφράσεις που δεν είπε. Τι μου προτείνετε;;;;
[Ζητώ συγνώμη για την ερώτηση αλλά αυτά είναι τα... απρόοπτα του επαγγέλματος].
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
blasphemy
Explanation:
Blasphemy consists in uttering against God—inwardly or outwardly—words of hatred, reproach, or defiance; in speaking ill of God; in failing in respect toward him in one's speech; in misusing God's name. St. James condemns those "who blaspheme that honorable name [of Jesus] by which you are called."78 The prohibition of blasphemy extends to language against Christ's Church, the saints, and sacred things. It is also blasphemous to make use of God's name to cover up criminal practices, to reduce peoples to servitude, to torture persons or put them to death. The misuse of God's name to commit a crime can provoke others to repudiate religion.

Selected response from:

katerina kranou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I apologize once more for the nature of my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blasphemy
katerina kranou
4Holy mother of God
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy mother of God


Explanation:
This may fit the context and would be acceptable as translation within the official document.
Hope this helps!

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blasphemy


Explanation:
Blasphemy consists in uttering against God—inwardly or outwardly—words of hatred, reproach, or defiance; in speaking ill of God; in failing in respect toward him in one's speech; in misusing God's name. St. James condemns those "who blaspheme that honorable name [of Jesus] by which you are called."78 The prohibition of blasphemy extends to language against Christ's Church, the saints, and sacred things. It is also blasphemous to make use of God's name to cover up criminal practices, to reduce peoples to servitude, to torture persons or put them to death. The misuse of God's name to commit a crime can provoke others to repudiate religion.




    Reference: http://www.nccbuscc.org/catechism/text/pt3sect2chpt1art2.htm
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I apologize once more for the nature of my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: Totally. You can say that the accused, etc. was using blasphemous cuss words towards the client.
2 hrs

agree  xenia109
3 days2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
3 days13 hrs

agree  Calliope76
4 days

agree  Egmont
294 days