KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

Μονομελές Πρωτοδικείο

English translation: Single member court of the first instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μονομελές Πρωτοδικείο
English translation:Single member court of the first instance
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

09:33 Mar 23, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: Μονομελές Πρωτοδικείο
Ενώπιον του πολυμελούς Πρωτοδικείου. Αγωγή

Single member court of the first instance
Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

court of the first instance could also be \'city court\'
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Single-member Court of First Instance
Alexandra Fakalou
4Οne member court of first instance or Court of first instance with a single judgeCalliope76
2 +1Single member court of the first instance
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single member court of the first instance


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 13:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

court of the first instance could also be \'city court\'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
286 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Οne member court of first instance or Court of first instance with a single judge


Explanation:
Καλή επιτυχία!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Calliope76

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Single-member Court of First Instance


Explanation:
Before the Single-member Court of First Instance. Action.
I've also seen it as "single-membered..."

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
5 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 day23 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1005 days

agree  Foteini Demi
4378 days