ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

υπεύθυνη δήλωση

English translation: solemn declaration or solemn affirmation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπεύθυνη δήλωση
English translation:solemn declaration or solemn affirmation
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

18:49 Mar 25, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: υπεύθυνη δήλωση
Υπεύθυνη δήλωση του άρθρου 8 του Ν. 1599/86 στην οποία ο εισαγόμενος δηλώνει ότι δεν είναι γραμμένος σε άλλη Σχολή ή Τμήμα της Τριτοβάθμιας εκπαίδευσης της Ελλάδας ή του Εξωτερικού
eumeridou
solemn declaration or solemn affirmation
Explanation:

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT

Where a solemn declaration is required under this Act, the declaration must be
(a) made on oath or by solemn affirmation,
(b) signed by the individual making the oath or solemn affirmation and by the individual before whom it is made.


TERM solemn affirmation equivalent to an oath

Reference Rules of Procedure of the CoJEC of 19 June 1991,art.124.2,OJEC L 176/1991;Rules of procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities of 2 May 1991,art.71.3,OJEC L 136/1991
Note {NTE} CoJEC,Court of First Instance of the EC

TERM δήλωση που επέχει θέση όρκου

Reference Κανονισμός διαδικασίας του Δικαστηρίου των ΕΚ της 19ης Ιουνίου 1991,αρθ.124.2,ΕΕΕΚ L 176/1991;Κανονισμός διαδικασίας του Πρωτοδικείου των ΕΚ της 2ας Μαΐου 1991,αρθ.71.3,ΕΕΕΚ L 136/1991

Note {NTE} Δικαστήριο ΕΚ,Πρωτοδικείο ΕΚ

solemn declaration/solemn affirmation
επίσημη=υπέυθυνη δήλωση/διαβεβαίωση

refuse to give evidence,to take the oath or to make a solemn affirmation equivalent thereto
αρνούμαι να καταθέσω,να ορκιστώ ή να προβώ στην επίσημη διαβεβαίωση που επέχει θέση όρκου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για τις τελευταίες σειρές ή εφόσον δώσεις λαθεσμένη δήλωση μπορείς να έχεις συνέπειες που ορίζει ο 1599/86.

Deklaration on aoth = Δήλωση ενόρκως
γίνεται στα δικαστήρια κάτω από ειδικές συνθήκες.


Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solemn declaration or solemn affirmation
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 +3Solemn Statement (UK)/Statutory Declaration (USA)Evdoxia R.
3 +4sworn statement / declaration on oath
Spiros Doikas
5 +2affirmation
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +2official statement
Maria Karra
5 -2Declaration = DilosiJoanna5


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official statement


Explanation:
official statement

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

disagree  Joanna5: statement=anafora,katathesi (se dikastirio),anakinosi or dilosi but not under the specific law. The American Heritage regarding Law explains it.
27 mins

disagree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: an official statement as Joanna5 says
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Declaration = Dilosi


Explanation:
Declaration under the Law 1599/86 Article 8 ....

Hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: xehases to Υπεύθυνη.. αλλά και πάλι ειναι λάθος
3 mins
  -> Declaration = Ipefthini Dilosi. That is why we use this term for the specific law.Thanks anyway!

disagree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: agree with Nadia
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affirmation


Explanation:
this is commonly used

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: solemn affirmation
6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: kai afto sosto einai....
11 hrs
  -> Thanks both

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sworn statement / declaration on oath


Explanation:
12. When the person is not in a position to furnish these documents, the Member State must accept as sufficient proof, for nationals of other Member States, a certificate issued by a competent judicial or administrative authority in the home Member State or the Member State from which the applicant comes, or failing this a ****declaration on oath**** to the effect that these conditions have been fulfilled. This certificate shall concern precise facts which are taken into consideration in the host Member State.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c11022d.htm
12. Σε περίπτωση που ένα άτομο δεν είναι σε θέση να προσκομίσει αυτά τα έγγραφα, το κράτος μέλος πρέπει να δεχθεί ως επαρκή απόδειξη, για τους υπηκόους άλλων κρατών μελών, μια βεβαίωση που εκδίδεται από αρμόδια δικαστική ή διοικητική αρχή της χώρας καταγωγής ή προέλευσης του δικαιούχου ή, ελλείψει αυτού, μια ***υπεύθυνη δήλωση*** στην οποία βεβαιώνεται ότι πληρούνται οι προϋποθέσεις. Αυτή η βεβαίωση αφορά συγκεκριμένα στοιχεία που λαμβάνονται υπόψη στο κράτος μέλος υποδοχής.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/el/cha/c11022d.htm



υπεύθυνη δήλωση περί κοινότητας βίου(1) BTB - TFI96 - 62

Document 1


Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)




(1)
PHRASE υπεύθυνη δήλωση περί κοινότητας βίου

Reference Διοικητικές πληροφορίες,12.09.1996



(1)
PHRASE sworn statement of cohabitation

Reference administrative notices,12.09.1996




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c11022d.htm
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: it's not svorn, when and by who :-)
4 hrs
  -> Megale, ego apla paratheto apospasmata, ta erotimata sou stin EE!!!

agree  FREDERICA: Precisely right, as always Spyro
9 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Alla tha elega "Solemn Declaration"
10 hrs

agree  MariaLP
1 day5 mins

agree  ATHENEAN: Συμφωνω απολυτα με την λεξη ¨sworn" ,διοτι περιγραφει η δεικνυει την απολυτη προσωπικη ευθυνη του ατομου
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solemn declaration or solemn affirmation


Explanation:

LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT

Where a solemn declaration is required under this Act, the declaration must be
(a) made on oath or by solemn affirmation,
(b) signed by the individual making the oath or solemn affirmation and by the individual before whom it is made.


TERM solemn affirmation equivalent to an oath

Reference Rules of Procedure of the CoJEC of 19 June 1991,art.124.2,OJEC L 176/1991;Rules of procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities of 2 May 1991,art.71.3,OJEC L 136/1991
Note {NTE} CoJEC,Court of First Instance of the EC

TERM δήλωση που επέχει θέση όρκου

Reference Κανονισμός διαδικασίας του Δικαστηρίου των ΕΚ της 19ης Ιουνίου 1991,αρθ.124.2,ΕΕΕΚ L 176/1991;Κανονισμός διαδικασίας του Πρωτοδικείου των ΕΚ της 2ας Μαΐου 1991,αρθ.71.3,ΕΕΕΚ L 136/1991

Note {NTE} Δικαστήριο ΕΚ,Πρωτοδικείο ΕΚ

solemn declaration/solemn affirmation
επίσημη=υπέυθυνη δήλωση/διαβεβαίωση

refuse to give evidence,to take the oath or to make a solemn affirmation equivalent thereto
αρνούμαι να καταθέσω,να ορκιστώ ή να προβώ στην επίσημη διαβεβαίωση που επέχει θέση όρκου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για τις τελευταίες σειρές ή εφόσον δώσεις λαθεσμένη δήλωση μπορείς να έχεις συνέπειες που ορίζει ο 1599/86.

Deklaration on aoth = Δήλωση ενόρκως
γίνεται στα δικαστήρια κάτω από ειδικές συνθήκες.




Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
4 hrs
  -> thank you Eftihia5

agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs
  -> thank you Andeds

agree  MariaLP
17 hrs
  -> Thank yoυ MarinaLP

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ έστωλιγο αργά

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Solemn Statement (UK)/Statutory Declaration (USA)


Explanation:
Τουλάχιστον οι 2 διορθωτές μου αυτά που βάζουν στις αντίστροφες μτφ.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8: statutory declaration...nai!!
9 mins

agree  MariaLP
12 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day1 hr