KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

παρ.Ι.Α.Κ. και 740 επ.Κ.Πολ. Δ.

English translation: ff. CCivPr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επ.Κ.Πολ. Δ.
English translation:ff. CCivPr
Entered by: Maria Nicholas

22:16 Jul 4, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: παρ.Ι.Α.Κ. και 740 επ.Κ.Πολ. Δ.
Βοήθεια! Οι συντμημένες αυτές λέξεις είναι από μία απόφαση δικαστηρίου. Ολόκληρη η φράση έχει ως εξής:

"...η αίτηση εκδικάζεται κατά τη διαδικασία της εκούσιας δικαιοδοσίας (αρθρ.1441 παρ.Ι.Α.Κ. και 740 επ.Κ.Πολ. Δ.)."

Εκτός από "άρθρο 1441" δεν μπορώ να βρω τι σημαίνουν οι υπόλοιπες λέξεις. Ευχαριστώ για οποιαδήποτε βοήθεια!
Maria Nicholas
Article 1441, para. 1 of the Civil Code and 740 ff.of the Code of Civil Law.
Explanation:
Α.Κ. refers, of course to Αστικός Κώδικας, the Civil Code. The 'επ.'after 740 means 'following' , usually abbreviated in English as 'ff.'.Κ.Πολ.Δ. refers to the Κώδικας Πολιτικού Δικονομίας (Code of Civil Procedure) or possibly Κώδικας Πολιτικού Δικαίου (Code of Civil Law). I am not sure which in this context - I suspect the former.
Selected response from:

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5par. I C.C and 740 app. K P.C
Valentini Mellas
4 +2Article 1441, para. 1 of the Civil Code and 740 ff.of the Code of Civil Law.JULIAN VULLIAMY
4Code of Civil Procedure
Sofia K


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par. I C.C and 740 app. K P.C


Explanation:
I think your abbreviations are :

paragraph I of the Civic Code and 740 appendix K of the Penal Code

Hope this helps.

Valentini

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
28 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Tina8
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Article 1441, para. 1 of the Civil Code and 740 ff.of the Code of Civil Law.


Explanation:
Α.Κ. refers, of course to Αστικός Κώδικας, the Civil Code. The 'επ.'after 740 means 'following' , usually abbreviated in English as 'ff.'.Κ.Πολ.Δ. refers to the Κώδικας Πολιτικού Δικονομίας (Code of Civil Procedure) or possibly Κώδικας Πολιτικού Δικαίου (Code of Civil Law). I am not sure which in this context - I suspect the former.

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
2 days16 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
16 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
K.Πολ.Δ=Κώδικας Πολιτικής Δικονομίας=Code of Civil Procedure=CCivPr
Μπορείς επίσης να γράψεις
Art.1441 &I CC.

Sofia K
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20