ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

καταγγέλλω αζημίως

English translation: terminate without incurring any liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καταγγέλλω αζημίως
English translation:terminate without incurring any liability
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

11:49 Oct 26, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: καταγγέλλω αζημίως
Πρόκειται για σύμβαση έργου.Φράση: "..έχει το δικαίωμα να καταγγείλει αζημίως την παρούσα σύμβαση."
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
terminate the contract without incurring any liability
Explanation:
Δες τους παρακάτω συνδέσμους:

www.mdtc.net/LongDistance/terms.html
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Η μόνη εξήγηση που ταιριάζει καθώς λίγο παραπάνω αναφέρει: "να καταγγείλει αζημίως για την ίδια την υπαιτιότητα της εταιρείας την παρούσα σύμβαση...".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4terminate the contract without incurring any liability
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 -1terminate without penalty
Ioanna Karamanou
4 -1cancel the contract without penaltyDylan Edwards
3 -1denounce/terminate/cancel the contract without damages
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
denounce/terminate/cancel the contract without damages


Explanation:
Economic and Social Council
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Σε μορφή HTML
... paragraph 2 above arises before the goods are loaded on board the vessel, both carrier
and shipper may terminate the contract without damages being incurred. ...
www.unece.org/trans/doc/2001/ sc3/TRANS-SC3-2001-03e.pdf

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ως προς το "denounce" και το "cancel"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
καταγγέλλω αζημίως
terminate the contract without incurring any liability


Explanation:
Δες τους παρακάτω συνδέσμους:

www.mdtc.net/LongDistance/terms.html


    Reference: http://www.home.shentel.net/aup.cfm
    Reference: http://www.1914-1918.net/shop/terms.htm
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1254
Grading comment
Η μόνη εξήγηση που ταιριάζει καθώς λίγο παραπάνω αναφέρει: "να καταγγείλει αζημίως για την ίδια την υπαιτιότητα της εταιρείας την παρούσα σύμβαση...".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky and I am sorry...:-(

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> ;-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cancel the contract without penalty


Explanation:
"has the right to cancel the contract without penalty" - a widely used phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-26 15:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.duendecouture.com/TermsofSale.htm :
2.1 No Contract will subsist between the Supplier and Buyer for the sale of any Goods unless and until the Supplier accepts your order either orally or in writing by e-mail, facsimile or post. If the order is accepted orally it will be confirmed in writing by email, facsimile or post within 72 hours. If such confirmation is not received within 72 hours, the Buyer has the right to cancel the contract without penalty and receive a full refund within 7 days of the date of placing the order after which the Buyer will be deemed to have had his order accepted and the right to cancel under s.4 of this agreement shall take effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-26 16:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is intended as a suggestion only, and it is for you to judge what exactly the ζημία is in this context. I am simply suggesting that it MAY be a penalty, i.e. αζημίως may indicate that the contracting party will not be financially penalised in any way, either by forfeiting a sum of money or having to pay a sum of money.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-26 17:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An older meaning of αζήμιος is ατιμώρητος, according to the Dimitrakos dictionary.



    Reference: http://www.insurance.wa.gov/news/1999/providerulefacts.htm
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: άλλο η ακύρωση μιας σύμβασης (cancel) και άλλο η καταγγελία της (termination). Επίσης το "penalty" αναφέρεται σε ποινική ρήτρα και όχι στο "αζημίως" που σημαίνει χωρίς να υποστεί ζημία (οικονομική)
4 mins
  -> In strict terms, I think you're right about the distinction between cancel and terminate. However, the terms may sometimes be interchangeable in English: see www.eyp.ee/link.php3/28560 for the words "cancel (i.e. terminate)".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terminate without penalty


Explanation:
Though I agree wuth Nadia's answer above, I also offer this as a possibility/option as it too is commonly used in contractual agreements. I've listed one example below; there are many others.


    Reference: http://www.home.netrover.com/nro/nro_terms.html
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: see my relevant comment to Andeds reply. These are very sensitive terms, with very different meanings that can alter the meaning of a contractual clause or provision.
3 mins