KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

εντολοδόχος

English translation: agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εντολοδόχος
English translation:agent
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

21:31 Nov 6, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: εντολοδόχος
από το ίδιο κείμενο
xxxx-Translator
agent
Explanation:
MAGENTA
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ και πάλι!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6agent
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 -1Attorney-in-Fact
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εντολοδόχος
agent


Explanation:
MAGENTA

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Attorney-in-Fact


Explanation:
but Agent is also correct and more popular

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: attorney in fact = πληρεξούσιος, εκπρόσωπος. Άτομο που ενεργεί για λογαριασμό άλλου, με βάση σχετικό πληρεξούσιο.
9 hrs
  -> για πληρεξούσιο μιλάμε




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso