ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

ΟΡTΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ

English translation: correction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΟΡΘΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ
English translation:correction
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

14:34 Dec 31, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: ΟΡTΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ
ΟΡTΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ is a phrase sometimes seen at the top of certificates, licences etc. (in this case, on a hotel licence).
Does it mean that it's a re-issue, as distinct from renewal, of the document? or is it a renewal which is certified correct?
Do you know an equivalent phrase in English?

Also, please let me know if the Greek letters are not displaying correctly on your screen.

Many thanks and Happy New Year to everyone.
Mark Cole
correction
Explanation:
Or corrected re-issue.
The meaning of the phrase, especially for documents (certificates, licences, call for tenders, etc), is that either there was an error in the original issue of the document (typo, spelling, etc) or it was phrased wrong, so that it was unclear and nobody could understand its content.
I don't know if the phrase "correct repetition" applies for legal documents (I have never seen or heard of it). I would simply use correction or corrected re-issue, re-submission, etc.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ΟΡΘΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ
ThLinardos
4 +1correction
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ΟΡΘΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ


Explanation:
ΟΡΘΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ = CORRECT REPETITION

ThLinardos
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Definitely, yes!
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: σε άδειες, πιστοποιητικά κλπ???
1 hr
  -> δεν το είχα δεί αλλά τώρα το είδα

neutral  Katerina Kallitsi: συμφωνώ με τη Νάντια. Τό'χεις δει σε πιστοποιητικά, κλπ;
2 hrs
  -> δεν το είχα δεί αλλά σε αυτό αναφέρεται

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxankarette: CORRECT!!! I have seen it repeatedly. See: http://www.lysis.net/edokriti/f20030430/f20030430.htm - http://users.otenet.gr/~dasthass/RYUUHRAS.htm - http://www.lysis.net/edokriti/f20011017/f20011017.htm, ετψ., ετψ.
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day18 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΟΡΘΗ ΕΠΑΝΑΛΗΨΗ
correction


Explanation:
Or corrected re-issue.
The meaning of the phrase, especially for documents (certificates, licences, call for tenders, etc), is that either there was an error in the original issue of the document (typo, spelling, etc) or it was phrased wrong, so that it was unclear and nobody could understand its content.
I don't know if the phrase "correct repetition" applies for legal documents (I have never seen or heard of it). I would simply use correction or corrected re-issue, re-submission, etc.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxankarette: CORRECT! See above.
30 mins
  -> Thanks