KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

παρετυμολογική επίδραση

English translation: folk/popular etymology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παρετυμολογική επίδραση
English translation:folk/popular etymology
Entered by: Katerina Athanasaki

14:58 Mar 31, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Etymology
Greek term or phrase: παρετυμολογική επίδραση
Greetings,

On this site, for example:
http://www.sarantakos.com/language/kyrionoma.htm
Οι λέξεις είναι απολιθώματα που κρύβουν μέσα τους ψήγματα από παλιότερες εποχές. Σε έναν Μεσογειοκεντρικό κόσμο, πριν από το σφάλμα του Κολόμβου, η Δαμασκός ήταν ζηλευτή για τα πλούτη της και είχε δώσει τ' όνομά της στο δαμάσκηνο, στο δαμασκί σπαθί (με ένθετα χρυσά ή αργυρά σχέδια) και στο δαμάσκο ύφασμα. Πιο παλιά, ο αλγόριθμος έρχεται από τον μεγάλο άραβα μαθηματικό του 9ου αιώνα, τον al-Khowarizmi. Το όνομά του εκλατινίστηκε ως algorismus, σημαίνοντας το αραβικό αριθμητικό σύστημα, και με την παρετυμολογική επίδραση του αριθμός πλάστηκε το algorithm. Το πιο γνωστό βιβλίο του Μοχάμεντ αλ-Χοβαριζμί, ήταν το αλ-τζαμπρ αλ-μουκάβαλα, κατά λέξη "ένωση και σύγκριση" (εννοείται των τμημάτων των εξισώσεων), που βεβαίως έδωσε τη λέξη άλγεβρα.

There ought to be an English word “paretymological”, but there doesn't seem to be one!

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
folk etymology
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folk_etymology

A suggestion:
...under/by influence of folk etymology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 15:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"folk-etymological" as well

Some of the folk-etymological processes seem to reveal interesting cultural ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=ofdlzdBzC-YC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="folk-etymological"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5folk etymology
Katerina Athanasaki
4paretymological influencemaria ef


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
folk etymology


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folk_etymology

A suggestion:
...under/by influence of folk etymology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 15:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"folk-etymological" as well

Some of the folk-etymological processes seem to reveal interesting cultural ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=ofdlzdBzC-YC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="folk-etymological"&btnG...

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee: Έτσι και στο (μεταφρασμένο) λεξικό του Κρύσταλ, και δίπλα και το popular etymology.
49 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
51 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
22 hrs
  -> :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paretymological influence


Explanation:
of course there is..

http://www.linguasarda.com/htmen/maxwen.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 16:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The women today prefer another word: the Jesuits convinced them to invoke Our Lady, and for every fear or pain exclamations in Logudoro is said Soberàna! ‘Sovereign!’, while the man says Cazzu! (< Bab. kattu, gattu ‘form, physical build’ of deity), nowadays understood as ‘prick’ by bizantine priests’ paretymological influence.
(http://www.linguasarda.com/htmen/Origine_preromana_di_Sassar...

maria ef
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Katerina Athanasaki, Vicky Papaprodromou, maria ef