KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

Μακρὸν πρὸ μακροῦ, μακρὸν πρὸ βραχέος

English translation: a long vowel/syllable before a a long vowel/syllable, a long vowel/syllable before a short vowel/syl


17:56 Jul 8, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Use of accents
Greek term or phrase: Μακρὸν πρὸ μακροῦ, μακρὸν πρὸ βραχέος
Hi,

I'm afraid I don't get this at all:
Μακρὸν πρὸ μακροῦ, μακρὸν πρὸ βραχέος.

Please see http://www.polytoniko.org/mathi6.php?newlang=el&font=Palatin...

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:a long vowel/syllable before a a long vowel/syllable, a long vowel/syllable before a short vowel/syl
Explanation:
it has to do with grammar and spelling rules in Greek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 18:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: one "a" too many...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-08 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

βραχύ (nominative) = short/occlusive vowel/syllable
μακρόν (nominative) = long vowel/syllable
μακρού (genitive)
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a long syl. beore a long syl. gets an acute, a long syl. before a short syl. gets a circumflex (~)xxxgrigorios
4 +2a long vowel/syllable before a a long vowel/syllable, a long vowel/syllable before a short vowel/syl
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a long vowel/syllable before a a long vowel/syllable, a long vowel/syllable before a short vowel/syl


Explanation:
it has to do with grammar and spelling rules in Greek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-08 18:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: one "a" too many...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-08 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

βραχύ (nominative) = short/occlusive vowel/syllable
μακρόν (nominative) = long vowel/syllable
μακρού (genitive)

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βικάκι!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νάντια!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a long syl. beore a long syl. gets an acute, a long syl. before a short syl. gets a circumflex (~)


Explanation:
It's about ancient greek accentuation. You cannot really understand the title because it's like a saying, kids at school used to learn byheart in order to remember the rules. We don't use this accentuation now.

http://www.cs.utk.edu/~Mclennan/BA/pronunciation.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-07-08 18:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to give you the acute symbol (')

xxxgrigorios
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
44 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Eleni Makantani
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ