KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

είσοδος εταιρείας στο Χρηματιστήριο

English translation: company listed on the Stock Market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:είσοδος εταιρείας στο Χρηματιστήριο
English translation:company listed on the Stock Market
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:53 Feb 24, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Greek term or phrase: είσοδος εταιρείας στο Χρηματιστήριο
Tον "φάκελο" του ΧΧΧΧ ((όνομα εταιρείας) ανοίγει η κυβέρνηση, με διπλό στόχο να επαναδιαπραγματευτεί τη χρονική επέκταση της σύμβασης που έχει υπογράψει το ελληνικό δημόσιο με τον γερμανικό Oμιλο ΖΖΖ και να τεθούν οι βάσεις για τη είσοδο του ΧΧΧ (όνομα εταιρείας) στο Χρηματιστήριο.

Εγώ το απέδωσα ως εξής:

The Government opens the file of ΧΧΧ aiming both to renegotiate the extension of the contract that is signed between the Government and the German construction group ΖΖΖ and to lay down the bases for the stock market quotation of the ΧΧΧ.

Στέκει ή όχι;;; Αλλες προτάσεις;;;
Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
company listed on the Stock Market
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 08:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for company XXX to be listed on the Stock Exchange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 08:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Listed company = A company whose shares are listed on an official stock exchange. Thus, a quoted company. (International Dictionary of Finance by Graham Bannock and William Manser, Penguin)
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Merci. Καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4company listed on the Stock MarketIvi Rocou
5 +1for the listing/floating of the company on the Stock Market
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4 +1for the floating of the company on the Stock Market
Mihailolja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the floating of the company on the Stock Market


Explanation:
Companies are often described as "floated" on the Stock Market when their shares first become public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 08:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=float on the stock market&ie=...

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntaras
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company listed on the Stock Market


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 08:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for company XXX to be listed on the Stock Exchange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 08:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Listed company = A company whose shares are listed on an official stock exchange. Thus, a quoted company. (International Dictionary of Finance by Graham Bannock and William Manser, Penguin)

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci. Καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Evi Prokopi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  socratisv
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the listing/floating of the company on the Stock Market


Explanation:
Προτιμώ το listing/quoting(UK)/floating για εταιρεία που πρόκειται να εισαχθεί σε κάποιο χρηματιστήριο. Listed/quoted companies are companies that have already been listed.


    Reference: http://www.ase.gr/default_en.asp
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Krisztina.