KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

Greek abbreviation kn

English translation: Κοινή Νεοελληνική


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase: Greek abbreviation kn
English translation:Κοινή Νεοελληνική
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

19:21 Mar 4, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammar, lexicology
Greek term or phrase: Greek abbreviation kn
In a Greek dictionary the abbreviation kn occurs as a means of classifying words. What does it mean?
Steinar Sveen
Κοινή Νεοελληνική
Explanation:
Meaning: Modern Greek or Common Language

KeenEE NeoelleenikEE
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7common language
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4Κοινή Νεοελληνικήxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Κοινή Νεοελληνική


Explanation:
Meaning: Modern Greek or Common Language

KeenEE NeoelleenikEE

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 min
  -> thanks, Betty

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadia :)

agree  Ilias Sifakis
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  sassa
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
common language


Explanation:
as opposed to "formal language"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 19:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.komvos.edu.gr/glwssa/Lexiko/K/koini.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
0 min
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  xxxx-Translator: As usual, it took me forever to type my answer and didn't see yours. Kai pou briskesai aftes tis meres?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella! Στη Μικρασιατική καταστροφή, και καταλαβαίνεις τι γίνεται...τα κεφάλια μέσα.

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 mins
  -> Τhanks, Betty!

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spiros!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia!

agree  sassa: kalimera Vicky kai good luck! :)
15 hrs
  -> Hi, Sassa! Many thanks!

agree  elzosim: Kouragio!
2 days21 hrs
  -> Τhanks, Lilly! Κι ευχαριστώ για την ενθάρρυνση.