KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

athηre / athηros

English translation: porridge, bulghur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:athηre
English translation:porridge, bulghur
Entered by: Daphne b

20:25 Mar 10, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Greek term or phrase: athηre / athηros
Hi

I'm writing an article about ATHEROTHROMBOSIS & ATHEROSCLEROSIS. In looking up the etimology of these words, I found athηre= porridge. Could someone confirm this?

Is there any other meaning to athηre / athηros? Online dictionaries have not been much help (at least to me: I can't read Greek!).

References will be much appreciated. Thank you! :-)
Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
porridge, bulghur
Explanation:
Well, yes, in a way you're right. The etymology of "atherosclerosis"/"atheromatosis" is as follows:
athere > atheroma > atheromatosis

athere = porridge. This then gave the word
atheroma = deposit(ing) of fatty substances in the interior walls of the arteries. Hence
atheromatosis = artery trouble due to atheroma.
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Daphne! Thanks also to Spiros and everyone who gave "agrees" :-)
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5atheroma meaning porridge
Spiros Doikas
5 +2porridge, bulghurDaphne b


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atheroma meaning porridge


Explanation:
it is from atheroma meaning porridge
Oxford English Dictionary

|| atheroma (_________). Path.
[L., a. Gr. ______________, f. _____ = _____ groats, porridge.]
a. An encysted tumour containing matter resembling oatmeal-gruel or curds.
b. Fatty degeneration of the arterial coats.
1706 Phillips, Atheroma_does not cause Pain, nor change the Colour of the Skin.
1875 Walton Dis. Eye 94 The ophthalmic artery was found to have undergone atheroma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 20:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atherosclerosis .
[ad. G. atherosklerose (F. Marchand 1904, in Verh. d. Kongr. f. Innere Med. XXI. 58), f. Gr.athiri=athari(see atheroma) + -o + sclerosis.]

OED

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
16 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
athηre / athηros
porridge, bulghur


Explanation:
Well, yes, in a way you're right. The etymology of "atherosclerosis"/"atheromatosis" is as follows:
athere > atheroma > atheromatosis

athere = porridge. This then gave the word
atheroma = deposit(ing) of fatty substances in the interior walls of the arteries. Hence
atheromatosis = artery trouble due to atheroma.



    Any Greek dictionary
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Daphne! Thanks also to Spiros and everyone who gave "agrees" :-)
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!