KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

thrombos: lump / clump?

English translation: a drop of coagulated blood # clot # lump # a clot of blood or milk curd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θρόμβος
English translation:a drop of coagulated blood # clot # lump # a clot of blood or milk curd
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:53 Mar 11, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Greek term or phrase: thrombos: lump / clump?
Hi colleagues

I'm working on an article on Atherothrombosis. For the Etimology part, I'd like to confirm wheather "thrombos" means lump/clump/milk curd.

...And anything else you can add re: the origin of the word "thrombos" would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
clot, lump, clump, milk curd
Explanation:
[ο - εξ αυτής το αγγλικό πρόθεμα - και οι λέξεις thrombus -
thrombocyte - thrombocytopenia - thromboembolism -
thrombokinase - thrombolytic - thrombopenia - thrombophlebitis -
thromboplastin - thrombosis]
σταγόνα πηγμένου αίματος# σβόλος # βόλος # μικρή στρόγγυλη μάζα πηγμένου αίματος ή γάλακτος

ΜΑGENTA ANCIENT<>MODERN GREEK DICTIONARY

clot [kLOt] ουσ. θρόμβος, σβώλος, κν. γρόμπος: clot of blood θρόμβος αίματος # ιδ. (Ην. Βασ.) βλάκας, κουτεντές: don't be such a clot! μην είσαι κουτεντές!

clot [kLOt] ρ. προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι θρομβοποίηση, πήζω, σβωλιάζω: clotted blood πηγμένο αίμα

coagulation [kouagiuLEishn] ουσ. πήξη, πήξιμο, σύμπηξη: coagulation of the blood πήξιμο του αίματος # πηγμένη μάζα, "πήξιμο", θρόμβος: free the blood from coagulations απαλλάσσω αίμα από θρόμβους


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Elena. I have quoted the ancient word \"thromvos\" for you from the Ancient Greek <> Modern Greek dictionary for you to see that the original Ancient word means exactly what you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-11 17:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it comes, Elena:

[masculine noun = \'thromvos - the English prefix \"thrombo\" is a derivative of the Greek word as well as the English words: thrombocyte - thrombocytopenia - thromboembolism -
thrombokinase - thrombolytic - thrombopenia - thrombophlebitis -
thromboplastin - thrombosis]

definitions: a drop of coagulated blood # clot # lump # a clot of blood or milk curd
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vicky! I realize now that I was probably asking a question about Ancient Greek, then!!

Thanks everyone else, too, for the helpful input :-)
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clot, lump, clump, milk curd
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2clot
Betty Revelioti
3Thrombousthai<become clotted, curdled
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clot


Explanation:
clot, coagulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: thrombus, cruor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-11 17:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late 17thC. Via modern Latin from Greek Thrombos \'clot\'.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
0 min

agree  christinap
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clot, lump, clump, milk curd


Explanation:
[ο - εξ αυτής το αγγλικό πρόθεμα - και οι λέξεις thrombus -
thrombocyte - thrombocytopenia - thromboembolism -
thrombokinase - thrombolytic - thrombopenia - thrombophlebitis -
thromboplastin - thrombosis]
σταγόνα πηγμένου αίματος# σβόλος # βόλος # μικρή στρόγγυλη μάζα πηγμένου αίματος ή γάλακτος

ΜΑGENTA ANCIENT<>MODERN GREEK DICTIONARY

clot [kLOt] ουσ. θρόμβος, σβώλος, κν. γρόμπος: clot of blood θρόμβος αίματος # ιδ. (Ην. Βασ.) βλάκας, κουτεντές: don't be such a clot! μην είσαι κουτεντές!

clot [kLOt] ρ. προκαλώ ή υφίσταμαι θρομβοποίηση, πήζω, σβωλιάζω: clotted blood πηγμένο αίμα

coagulation [kouagiuLEishn] ουσ. πήξη, πήξιμο, σύμπηξη: coagulation of the blood πήξιμο του αίματος # πηγμένη μάζα, "πήξιμο", θρόμβος: free the blood from coagulations απαλλάσσω αίμα από θρόμβους


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Elena. I have quoted the ancient word \"thromvos\" for you from the Ancient Greek <> Modern Greek dictionary for you to see that the original Ancient word means exactly what you said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-11 17:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it comes, Elena:

[masculine noun = \'thromvos - the English prefix \"thrombo\" is a derivative of the Greek word as well as the English words: thrombocyte - thrombocytopenia - thromboembolism -
thrombokinase - thrombolytic - thrombopenia - thrombophlebitis -
thromboplastin - thrombosis]

definitions: a drop of coagulated blood # clot # lump # a clot of blood or milk curd

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vicky! I realize now that I was probably asking a question about Ancient Greek, then!!

Thanks everyone else, too, for the helpful input :-)
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Krisztina!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Nadia!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thrombousthai<become clotted, curdled


Explanation:
I think you are right, it definitely comes from thrombousthai which means become clotted, curdled.
I am not sure for lump...
Lump corresponds more to ogkos...maybe you could just use Thrombus. Have seen it used, but not very often.
Good Luck

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4