KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

απαγορευτικό

English translation: Bad Weather Ban (on sailing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απαγορευτικό
English translation:Bad Weather Ban (on sailing)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

11:35 Feb 15, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Greek term or phrase: απαγορευτικό
Εύχομαι να έχει απαγορευτικό και να μη φύγετε, για να σας έχω κοντά μου, έλεγε ο μικρός Παναγιώτης, που γνώρισα στο Παντέλι. Μόνο πεντακόσια πλατύσκαλα είναι το κάστρο από τον Πλάτανο. Θα σας πάω εγώ και θα τα δείτε όλα από κεί ψηλά. Έχει και ανεμόμυλους.
Δες πως φαίνονται όλα από εδώ. Να το Παντέλι, ο Βρωμόλυθος και από δω, η Αγιά Μαρίνα, τα Άλινδα και το Κριθώνι. Κοντοστέκομαι παίρνω τη μηχανή και φωτογραφίζω ανεμόμυλους, κάτασπρα σπίτια, παραλίες, αρχοντικά ,εκκλησιές, όλα εναρμονισμένα στο λευκό και το γαλάζιο.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Bad Weather Ban (on sailing)
Explanation:
http://www.oceansatlas.com/unatlas/issues/safety/transport_t...
One of the most effective preventive measures was a ban on sailing in winter, putting the seas out of bounds during the worst weather. The ban was not applied uniformly. In Rome, the period during which navigation was permitted lasted only from 27 May to 14 September. Certain calendars were even more restrictive, providing for a period of only fifty days starting at the summer equinox. The practice of laying-up in winter was justified mainly by meteorological conditions, particularly the dreadful storms. Cloudy skies often made it impossible to observe the stars, customarily used to determine the direction of the ship. The ban on sailing was accompanied in Roman law by an administrative penalty: no ship could leave port unless it held a dimissorium, a kind of sailing permit issued by the appropriate official.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-20 13:41:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Mina :-)
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7-
Elena Petelos
4 +2Bad Weather Ban (on sailing)
Katerina Kallitsi
5warning signal
EN>ELTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
απαγορευτικό
warning signal


Explanation:
To issue a warning signal
(Μπορείς να γράψει κάτι τέτοιο: I hope they issue a warning signal...)

http://www.globalpinoy.com/news/national/08302004/natl4.htm

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
απαγορευτικό
-


Explanation:
There's severe weather warning/forecast ...and there's also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/782371?keyword=
In your case, I would go with severe weather warning.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Cheers Vicky!

agree  kaydee
18 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
24 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
33 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4 hrs
  -> :-))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
απαγορευτικό
Bad Weather Ban (on sailing)


Explanation:
http://www.oceansatlas.com/unatlas/issues/safety/transport_t...
One of the most effective preventive measures was a ban on sailing in winter, putting the seas out of bounds during the worst weather. The ban was not applied uniformly. In Rome, the period during which navigation was permitted lasted only from 27 May to 14 September. Certain calendars were even more restrictive, providing for a period of only fifty days starting at the summer equinox. The practice of laying-up in winter was justified mainly by meteorological conditions, particularly the dreadful storms. Cloudy skies often made it impossible to observe the stars, customarily used to determine the direction of the ship. The ban on sailing was accompanied in Roman law by an administrative penalty: no ship could leave port unless it held a dimissorium, a kind of sailing permit issued by the appropriate official.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-20 13:41:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Mina :-)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο