KudoZ home » Greek to English » Marketing

κatasκeυάstηκe, paρasκeυάζetaι

English translation: παρασκευάζεται


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:manufactured
English translation:παρασκευάζεται
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

11:20 Jan 15, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / product labelling
Greek term or phrase: κatasκeυάstηκe, paρasκeυάζetaι
kataskevasthke, paraskevazetai

Which do you prefer, or which would you expect to see, on a soft drink can (or bottle)?

There's a range of drinks, all manufactured by the same company. They like consistency in their labelling. So, where I see inconsistencies, I point them out.
For a soft drink, do you prefer Κatasκeυάstηκe stην Ελλάda or Πaρasκeυάζetaι stην Ελλάda ? Do you have a strong preference, in terms of the verb and the tense?
Mark Cole
παρασκευάζεται
Explanation:
κατασκευάζω το λέμε για εξοπλισμό, εξαρτήματα, μηχανήματα, κλπ
παρασκευάζω το λέμε συνήθως για τρόφιμα, ποτά, κλπ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-15 11:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και εμφιαλώνεται
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Points go to this answer as the first. I'm glad the other answers are the same. It's what I thought, but I wanted your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10παρασκευάζεταιEvdoxia R.
5 +1παρασκευάζεται
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
κatasκeυάstηκe, paρasκeυάζetaι
παρασκευάζεται


Explanation:
κατασκευάζω το λέμε για εξοπλισμό, εξαρτήματα, μηχανήματα, κλπ
παρασκευάζω το λέμε συνήθως για τρόφιμα, ποτά, κλπ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-15 11:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και εμφιαλώνεται

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Points go to this answer as the first. I'm glad the other answers are the same. It's what I thought, but I wanted your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 min

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ωστόσο θεωρώ σωτή την αρχική σου πρόταση "παρασκευάζεται" και όχι το εμφιαλώνεται που είναι λάθος
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Όχι στο "εμφιαλώνεται" γιατί υπονοεί πως παρασκευάζεται ως ποτό αλλού και στην Ελλάδα γίνεται μόνον η εμφιάλωση
3 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: H protasi sou einai to "paraskevazetai" kai oxi to "emfialwnetai" (bottled)...ara symfwnw!!
7 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κatasκeυάstηκe, paρasκeυάζetaι
παρασκευάζεται


Explanation:
For food, drinks and drugs > παρασκευάζεται / παρασκευάστηκε
For everything else > κατασκευάζεται / κατασκευάστηκε

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-01-15 12:54:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Νο grades here!

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
49 mins
  -> Κι εγώ μ' εσένα.