KudoZ home » Greek to English » Marketing / Market Research

καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών

English translation: global information dissemination/distribution system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών
English translation:global information dissemination/distribution system
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

08:24 Feb 16, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / e-commerce, Internet
Greek term or phrase: καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών
To Internet προσφέρει ένα νέο, ταχύτατο και καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών, ένα άρτιο σύστημα διενέργειας άμεσων συναλλαγών και ένα ολοκληρωμένο σύστημα επικοινωνίας και διανομής. Τα πλεονεκτήματα των εταιρειών που χρησιμοποιούν το διαδίκτυο ως μέσο e-business εστιάζονται, εν συντομία, στα ακόλουθα:
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
global/universal information distribution/dissemination system
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="information disseminati...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="information distributio...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4global/universal information distribution/dissemination system
Vicky Papaprodromou
4global information-sharing system
Maria Karra
4a comprehensive system of data transfer
Mihailolja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών
a comprehensive system of data transfer


Explanation:
You could use synonyms for "comprehensive" here..........

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
καθολικό σύστημα διακίνησης πληροφοριών
global/universal information distribution/dissemination system


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="information disseminati...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="information distributio...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia: προτιμώ global information dissemination system :)
1 hr
  -> Once more, great minds... Κι εγώ το προτιμώ. :-) Καλημέρα, Ντίνα κι ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
4 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Αρη.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global information-sharing system


Explanation:
Προτιμώ το sharing, χρησιμοποιείται πολύ συχνότερα όταν μιλάμε για internet. Αν και το dissemination μια χαρά λέξη είναι, θα ακούσεις πολύ συχνότερα τον όρο information sharing σε τέτοιο κόντεξτ.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22information+sharing+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22information+shar...
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4