KudoZ home » Greek to English » Marketing / Market Research

Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης

English translation: Reduction/Minimization of delivery time/Minimizing delivery time/Delivery time minimized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης
English translation:Reduction/Minimization of delivery time/Minimizing delivery time/Delivery time minimized
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

11:23 Feb 16, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / e-commerce, Internet
Greek term or phrase: Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης
Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης των προϊόντων: οι εταιρίες, μέσω του διαδικτύου μειώνουν τον χρόνο διανομής των προϊόντων τους και τα διακινούν αποτελεσματικότερα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
reduction of delivery time
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="reduction of delivery t...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 11:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eπίσης:

minimiz(s)ation of delivery time ή
minimiz(s)ing delivery time
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="minimization of deliver...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="minimizing delivery tim...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reduction of delivery time
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2Faster product delivery time ή Cuts product delivery timeIsodynamia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης
Faster product delivery time ή Cuts product delivery time


Explanation:
Προτιμώ το "Cuts product delivery time" αν δεν έχεις πρόβλημα με τη μορφή ρήματος αντί για ουσιαστικό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-16 11:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-14,GGL...

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Συμπίεση του χρόνου παράδοσης
reduction of delivery time


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="reduction of delivery t...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 11:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eπίσης:

minimiz(s)ation of delivery time ή
minimiz(s)ing delivery time
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="minimization of deliver...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="minimizing delivery tim...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> Τhanks, Mihailo.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημερούδια // Καλά, άντε καλησπερούδια... επειδή με είπες μικρή όχι τίποτ' άλλο ;-)
2 mins
  -> Σπέραααααααααα. Μεσημέριασε πια, μικρή Νάντια.:-)//Συμφεροντολόγα.:ΡΡΡΡ

agree  sassa
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σασουλίνι.

agree  Nick Lingris: Θα μ' άρεσε κι εμένα κάποιος συνδυασμός με το minimize. // Από το ουσιαστικό, καλύτερο το γερούνδιο. Αλλά εξαρτάται κι από τα προηγούμενα. Θα μπορούσε να πει: Delivery time(s) minimized. Ή: Minimizes delivery time(s).
4 hrs
  -> Ναι. Και θα προτιμούσα μάλλον το γερούνδιο, γιατί με το ουσιαστικό είναι λίγο φλύαρο, δεν είναι;//Υes, indeed.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.