KudoZ home » Greek to English » Marketing / Market Research

με την μαγκιά μας

English translation: but we're cool enough to land at least one program (or: to get at least some type of funding)


14:31 Feb 8, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Greek term or phrase: με την μαγκιά μας
Υπάρχουν προγράμματα που μπορούν να μας χρηματοδοτήσουν σε μικρότερα χρονικά διαστήματα και στο κάτω κάτω με τη μαγκιά μας να πάρουμε κάποιο πρόγραμμα
dimitrafan
Greece
English translation:but we're cool enough to land at least one program (or: to get at least some type of funding)
Explanation:
i would definitely build around the world cool here but i am wondering what kind of institution funds based on magkia; really awesome :)
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3but we're cool enough to land at least one program (or: to get at least some type of funding)
peekay
3by our determinationxxxolgaproz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but we're cool enough to land at least one program (or: to get at least some type of funding)


Explanation:
i would definitely build around the world cool here but i am wondering what kind of institution funds based on magkia; really awesome :)

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I totally agree with you :) thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou
49 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
3 hrs

agree  socratisv: maybe μαγκιά is used instead of boldness (τόλμη), value (?αξία?)....
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by our determination


Explanation:
Maybe this will fit too?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-09 02:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can maybe use moxie, too?

xxxolgaproz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you:)