KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mathematics & Statistics

οι γνώμες διίστανται

English translation: opinions are divided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:οι γνώμες διίστανται
English translation:opinions are divided
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

21:45 Feb 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Greek term or phrase: οι γνώμες διίστανται
Οι γνώμες σχετικά με την παρουσίαση της αστυνομίας από τα μέσα διίστανται.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
opinions are divided
Explanation:
Αυτή είναι η πιο ακριβής μετάφραση πιστεύω

environics research group - news
... Support is highest in Montreal (87% overall) and is lowest in Saskatchewan, where
opinions are divided between those who support the legislation (49%) and ...
erg.environics.net/news/default.asp?aID=513 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

IV. Social Expectations with Respect to Religion in Schools
... This is also the opinion among teachers and principals in French schools, whereas
in English schools, opinions are divided between an extension or the ...
www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/REFORME/religion/ html-ang/abr-ang/text/chapt2-IV.htm

OPINIONS are divided as
to what constitutes the basic principles of Freud's psychology. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0415210976/?v=glance&st=*
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12-
Elena Petelos
5 +2opinions are divided
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
οι γνώμες διίστανται
opinions are divided


Explanation:
Αυτή είναι η πιο ακριβής μετάφραση πιστεύω

environics research group - news
... Support is highest in Montreal (87% overall) and is lowest in Saskatchewan, where
opinions are divided between those who support the legislation (49%) and ...
erg.environics.net/news/default.asp?aID=513 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

IV. Social Expectations with Respect to Religion in Schools
... This is also the opinion among teachers and principals in French schools, whereas
in English schools, opinions are divided between an extension or the ...
www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/REFORME/religion/ html-ang/abr-ang/text/chapt2-IV.htm

OPINIONS are divided as
to what constitutes the basic principles of Freud's psychology. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0415210976/?v=glance&st=*

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
οι γνώμες διίστανται
-


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

...opinions are conflicting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conflict [konfLIkt]

ρ. συγκρούομαι, διίσταμαι: his views conflict with mine οι απόψεις του διίστανται προς τις δικές μου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 21:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"conflicting views\" very common....
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 22:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and this...
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-18 08:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν διαφωνώ με το \"opinions are divided\", είναι
θέμα γνώμης/άποψης(΄-)) νομίζω. Εγώ θα μετέφραζα το \"opinions are divided\" ως\"οι απόψεις/γνώμες διχάζονται\".
Σίγουρα δεν συμφωνώ με το \"πιο ακριβής\", όμως. ¨-)

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Costas Zannis: ((-:
15 mins
  -> :-)) Piθce en deux actes et quatre tableaux.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
27 mins
  -> :-))

agree  vanessak
45 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Maria Nicholas
58 mins
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
3 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: και "divergent views"... παρ' όλο που έχει επιλεγεί απάντηση
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! Ίσως όμως να βοηθήσει τη Μίνα, που δουλεύει ακόμα. ¨-)