KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

τρελό ρακόρ

English translation: rotary/rotating/swivel pipe union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τρελό ρακόρ
English translation:rotary/rotating/swivel pipe union
Entered by: Marina Karvela

08:03 Feb 20, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Greek term or phrase: τρελό ρακόρ
Εξάρτημα σύνδεσης χαλκοσωλήνων που παρατίθεται σε λίστα.
Marina Karvela
Greece
rotary/rotating/swivel pipe union
Explanation:
Το τρελό ρακόρ είναι αυτό που περιστρέφεται ατέρμονα. Προτείνω τις παραπάνω μεταφράσεις αν και υπάρχουν μικρές διαφορές μεταξύ των τριών. Χωρίς συγκείμενο ή φωτογραφία δεν μπορώ να γνωρίζω ποιο από τα τρία είναι.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help. I accept both terms as correct but I give points to Constantina since she provided a more documented answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1swivel pipe jointcostas2
4 +1rotary/rotating/swivel pipe unionIsodynamia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τρελό ρακόρ
rotary/rotating/swivel pipe union


Explanation:
Το τρελό ρακόρ είναι αυτό που περιστρέφεται ατέρμονα. Προτείνω τις παραπάνω μεταφράσεις αν και υπάρχουν μικρές διαφορές μεταξύ των τριών. Χωρίς συγκείμενο ή φωτογραφία δεν μπορώ να γνωρίζω ποιο από τα τρία είναι.

Isodynamia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help. I accept both terms as correct but I give points to Constantina since she provided a more documented answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ μου!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τρελό ρακόρ
swivel pipe joint


Explanation:
I hope this helps you

costas2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alexandros Mouratidis