KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

τάση τήξης

English translation: melting voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τάση τήξης
English translation:melting voltage
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:34 Jul 2, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Greek term or phrase: τάση τήξης
το μέγιστο ηλεκτρικό δυναμικό(τάση) για την τήξη δεν μπορεί να ξεπερνά τα 48 Vms.
SGOUZA
melting voltage
Explanation:
http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Materials-Science-and-Engine...
Όσο για τη μονάδα: http://www.mainelectronics.com/audio_generator.htm
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6melting voltage
Vicky Papaprodromou
3thaw/freeze voltageEvdoxia R.
3melting ή fusion tensionmarina2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
τάση τήξης
melting ή fusion tension


Explanation:
melting (ή fusion) tension

marina2002
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
τάση τήξης
thaw/freeze voltage


Explanation:
Αν κρίνω από τη μονάδα μέτρησης που σου δίνει, θα μπορούσε να είναι Voltage/milisecond δηλαδή τάση ανά χιλιοστό του δευτερολέπτου.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
τάση τήξης
melting voltage


Explanation:
http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Materials-Science-and-Engine...
Όσο για τη μονάδα: http://www.mainelectronics.com/audio_generator.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002: μάλλον αυτό είναι :-)
1 hr
  -> Nαι γιατί το Vms μετρά voltage και στις μηχανές συγκόλλησης το melting θα χρησιμοποιούσα. Ευχαριστώ, Μαρίνα.

agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.plasticpipe.com/pdf/fusion/fusion.pdf as well.
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα και για το link!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
18 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Εύα!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!