KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

συσκευή τήξης

English translation: melting device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συσκευή τήξης
English translation:melting device
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:30 Jul 2, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Greek term or phrase: συσκευή τήξης
o όρος αυτός της τήξης πραγματικά με δυσκολεύει σε αυτό το κείμενο. Αναφέρεται σε διαδικασία ηλεκτροσυγκόλλησης σωλήνων.
θα λέγατε melting device ή fusion device ή κάτι άλλο;
SGOUZA
melting device
Explanation:
Drop shot is produced by melting platinum sponge, which is like a powder, with an alloying metal in a computer-controlled induction melting device, and then pouring the molten metal in a controlled manner into water. When the molten metal enters the water it quickly hardens into grains of irregular size and shape.
http://www.pgi-platinum-tech.com/v2n1.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4melting device
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3electrofusion welderDylan Edwards


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συσκευή τήξης
melting device


Explanation:
Drop shot is produced by melting platinum sponge, which is like a powder, with an alloying metal in a computer-controlled induction melting device, and then pouring the molten metal in a controlled manner into water. When the molten metal enters the water it quickly hardens into grains of irregular size and shape.
http://www.pgi-platinum-tech.com/v2n1.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002: σωστή!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Elena Petelos: Καλησπέρα! Ίσως να είναι πιο απλή απόδοση, αλλά δεν νομίζω ότι είναι λανθασμένη.
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Έλενα!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Viva Denver!!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
συσκευή τήξης
electrofusion welder


Explanation:
electrofusion device

welding device

thermal welding device

NEW PRODUCTS - ? Hand held ultrasonic frequency tester ? Electrofusion welder
for plastic pipes ? TriacDrive for semi- automatic overlap welding flexible ...
www.techspan.co.nz/Downloads/ TechspanNewsAANovember2002.PDF


Pipeline - Electrofusion, This course discusses the basic principles of electrofusion of plastic pipes. Upon completion of this module: . ...
www.safetylca.org/t/crf.asp?loc=t& tag=t1&pg=crf.asp&page=634


more HDPE drainage pipes have been installed than all other plastic pipes combined. ... This attribute permits thermal welding of polyethylene to polyethylene. ...
www.plasticpipe.org/pdf/ pubs/designmanual/Chapter%201.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-07-02 12:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μάλλον welding (ή και soldering) device αν πρόκειται για μεταλλικούς σωλήνες.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 days
  -> Thank you