KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Cardiology

Πάχος ΟΤΑΚ

English translation: LVPW (Left ventricular posterior wall) thickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πάχος ΟΤΑΚ
English translation:LVPW (Left ventricular posterior wall) thickness
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

10:41 Feb 8, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Greek term or phrase: Πάχος ΟΤΑΚ
από υπερηχογράφημα
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
LVPW thickness
Explanation:
ΟΤΑΚ = οπίσθιο τοίχωμα αριστερής κοιλίας
LVPW = Left ventricular posterior wall

http://www.springerlink.com/content/m88312505650x502/

και

http://www.google.gr/search?q=LVPW&hl=el&start=30&sa=N
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PLVW Thickness (PLVW = posterior left ventricular wall)
Valentini Mellas
5LVPW thickness
Katerina Athanasaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Πάχος ΟΤΑΚ (OTAK = Οπίσθιο τοίχωμα αριστερής κοιλίας)
PLVW Thickness (PLVW = posterior left ventricular wall)


Explanation:
ΟΤΑΚ: Οπίσθιο τοίχωμα αρ. κοιλίας
(http://www.mohaw.gr/gr/xreh/protypopoihsh/4. Entypa Iatrikis...

Ao= aorta; IVS= interventricular septum; LA= left atrium; LV= left ventricle; MV= mitral valve; PLVW= posterior left ventricular wall. ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/69/4/1253

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LVPW thickness


Explanation:
ΟΤΑΚ = οπίσθιο τοίχωμα αριστερής κοιλίας
LVPW = Left ventricular posterior wall

http://www.springerlink.com/content/m88312505650x502/

και

http://www.google.gr/search?q=LVPW&hl=el&start=30&sa=N

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!