KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Cardiology

υποκίνηση

English translation: hypokinesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υποκίνηση
English translation:hypokinesis
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

18:28 Feb 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Greek term or phrase: υποκίνηση
τμηματικές υποκινήσεις τοιχωμάτων αριστερής κοιλίας
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
left ventricular wall hypokinesis
Explanation:
http://heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/80/1/94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-19 18:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It showed inferior and posterior left ventricular wall hypokinesis and right ventricular free wall akinesis with mild mitral regurgitation. There was no pericardial effusion, intracardiac shunt, or cardiac rupture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 18:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.umdnj.edu/~shindler/hypoinf.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 18:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left ventricular wall hypokinesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/reprint/89/4/962.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-19 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/89/4/96...
We describe a patient with severe reversible left ventricular hypokinesis and QTc prolongation in the settings of two sequential episodes of SAH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-19 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χωρίς να είμαι σίγουρη για το "τμηματικές" θα έβαζα "Fractionated left ventricular wall hypokinesis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-20 07:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEGMENTAL left ventricular wall hypokinesis ή SEGMENTAL hypokinesia
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hypokinesia
Valentini Mellas
2 +2left ventricular wall hypokinesisAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypokinesia


Explanation:
HYPOKINESIA

Specialty Definition: HYPOKINESIA
Domain Definition
Health
Slow or diminished movement of body musculature. It may be associated with basal ganglia diseases; mental disorders; prolonged inactivity due to illness; experimental protocols used to evaluate the physiologic effects of immobility; and other conditions. (references)
Medicine
Decreased muscular movement, as of an extraocular muscle. Source: European Union. (references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-19 18:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hy·po·ki·ne·sia

n : abnormally decreased muscular movement
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/h/hypokinesia.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-19 19:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για τη πρότασή σου: segmental hypokinesia ofthe left ventricular wall


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υποκίνηση (εδώ)
left ventricular wall hypokinesis


Explanation:
http://heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/80/1/94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-19 18:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It showed inferior and posterior left ventricular wall hypokinesis and right ventricular free wall akinesis with mild mitral regurgitation. There was no pericardial effusion, intracardiac shunt, or cardiac rupture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 18:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.umdnj.edu/~shindler/hypoinf.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 18:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

left ventricular wall hypokinesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/reprint/89/4/962.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-19 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/89/4/96...
We describe a patient with severe reversible left ventricular hypokinesis and QTc prolongation in the settings of two sequential episodes of SAH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-19 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χωρίς να είμαι σίγουρη για το "τμηματικές" θα έβαζα "Fractionated left ventricular wall hypokinesis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-20 07:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEGMENTAL left ventricular wall hypokinesis ή SEGMENTAL hypokinesia

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: δηλαδή το τμηματικες να μην το βάλλω;


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: to tmimatikes einai: segmental
21 hrs
  -> Ναι ... τώρα που έψαξα , το άλλαξα...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day14 hrs
  -> Nadia μου... Καλημέρα και σε ευχαριστώ πολύ... Ελπίζω νά'σαι καλά. Εγώ;;; Τρομερή δουλειά... Δόξα τω Θεώ..