KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Cardiology

οξυ πνευμονικο οιδημα, εμφραγμα μυοκαρδιου

English translation: acute pulmonary (o)edema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:οξύ πνευμονικό οίδημα
English translation:acute pulmonary (o)edema
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

07:53 Jun 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Greek term or phrase: οξυ πνευμονικο οιδημα, εμφραγμα μυοκαρδιου
θελω να μεταφρασω την φραση: ο θανατος επηλθε απο οξυ πνευμονικο οιδημα, εμφραγμα μυοκαρδιου
ΣΑΜΙΟΣ ΣΚΕΥΟΣ
acute pulmonary edema or oedema
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Pulmonary edema (American English) or oedema (British English) is swelling and/or fluid accumulation in the lungs. It leads to impaired gas exchange and may cause respiratory failure. It is due to either failure of the heart to remove fluid from the lung circulation ("cardiogenic pulmonary edema"), or due to a direct injury to the lung parenchyma ("noncardiogenic pulmonary edema").[1] Treatment depends on the cause, but focuses on maximizing respiratory function and removing the cause.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulmonary_edema

Για το «έμφραγμα μυοκαρδίου» θα πρέπει να κάνεις χωριστή ερώτηση σύμφωνα με τους κανόνες Kudoz (http://www.proz.com/kudozrules).
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acute pulmonary edema or oedema
Vicky Papaprodromou
3acute lung oedema//infarction of the myocardium or myocardial infarctionAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
οξύ πνευμονικό οίδημα
acute pulmonary edema or oedema


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Pulmonary edema (American English) or oedema (British English) is swelling and/or fluid accumulation in the lungs. It leads to impaired gas exchange and may cause respiratory failure. It is due to either failure of the heart to remove fluid from the lung circulation ("cardiogenic pulmonary edema"), or due to a direct injury to the lung parenchyma ("noncardiogenic pulmonary edema").[1] Treatment depends on the cause, but focuses on maximizing respiratory function and removing the cause.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulmonary_edema

Για το «έμφραγμα μυοκαρδίου» θα πρέπει να κάνεις χωριστή ερώτηση σύμφωνα με τους κανόνες Kudoz (http://www.proz.com/kudozrules).

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία.

agree  Nick Lingris
1 day58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acute lung oedema//infarction of the myocardium or myocardial infarction


Explanation:
cause lung oedema = προκαλώ πνευμονικό οίδημα

The death was caused by acute lung oedema

.... infarction of the myocardium = myocardial infarction

SOURCE: IATE

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vicky Papaprodromou