KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Cardiology

καρδιακή προσβολή

English translation: heart attack [(acute) myocardial infarction]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καρδιακή προσβολή
English translation:heart attack [(acute) myocardial infarction]
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

14:20 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology / clinical trial
Greek term or phrase: καρδιακή προσβολή
I want to know the correct term for this in a clinical trial context where it is mentioned several times as the condition they're interested in but then έμφραγμα is mentioned too - I can ask another question for that if necessary. I think "heart attack" is too general: is it AMI, acute myocardial infarction, and έμφραγμα is just infarction?

Thanks!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
heart attack
Explanation:
heart attack is the lay term, (acute) Myocardial infarction is the scientific term.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myocardial_infarction
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8heart attack
Spiros Doikas
5 -1cardiac arrest
Giorgos Kraniou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
heart attack


Explanation:
heart attack is the lay term, (acute) Myocardial infarction is the scientific term.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myocardial_infarction

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Spiro - and Philip too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: And έμφραγμα is infarction, yes. Or sometimes infarct, depnding on whether it refers to the event or the resulting damage. "Acute" refers to one phase of the infarction process.
2 mins
  -> As seen on the link: "A heart attack, known in medicine as an (acute) myocardial infarction (AMI or MI), occurs when the blood supply to part of the heart is interrupted."

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri
3 hrs

agree  xxxChristos Fil
5 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 days4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 days11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cardiac arrest


Explanation:
AMI =οξύ έμφραγμα του μυοκαρδίου or simply έμφραγμα μυοκαρδίου


Giorgos Kraniou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philip Lees: Cardiac arrest is καρδιακή ανακοπή.
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Evi Prokopi, Danae Ferri