KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Health Care

φωτοκάλωση

English translation: actinic ageing (or aging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φωτοκάλωση
English translation:actinic ageing (or aging)
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

16:49 Feb 8, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Greek term or phrase: φωτοκάλωση
Το πήλινγκ προσφέρει:
1. γρήγορη απομάκρυνση των ανώτερων στρώσεων της κεράτινης στιβάδας,
2. απομάκρυνση των υπερκερατώσεων
3. βαθύ καθαρισμό σμήγματος μέχρι τα στόμια των σμηγματογόνων αδένων
4. μαλάκωμα των σκληρών μπιμπικιών
5. μείωση της φωτοκάλωσης (δηλαδή της πάχυνσης της κεράτινης στιβάδας που προέρχεται από την έκθεση στο ήλιο μετά τις διακοπές).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
actinic ageing (or aging)
Explanation:
Prematurely aged skin brought about by long term UV radiation exposure (actinic aging), is in part caused by a thickening of the stratum corneum resulting ...
www.shikai.com/publications/alphaHydroxyAcids.htm - 48k

To brika kai se mia selida os
photocallus

The reason for this is apparently the formation of a 'photocallus' (i.e. thickening of the stratum corneum) and an increase in pigment concentration. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2133.200...

alla den mou arese kai den itan kai xrisimopoioymeno evreos.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actinic ageing (or aging)
Valentini Mellas
3photokeratosis
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actinic ageing (or aging)


Explanation:
Prematurely aged skin brought about by long term UV radiation exposure (actinic aging), is in part caused by a thickening of the stratum corneum resulting ...
www.shikai.com/publications/alphaHydroxyAcids.htm - 48k

To brika kai se mia selida os
photocallus

The reason for this is apparently the formation of a 'photocallus' (i.e. thickening of the stratum corneum) and an increase in pigment concentration. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2133.200...

alla den mou arese kai den itan kai xrisimopoioymeno evreos.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photokeratosis


Explanation:
International Light - Optical Radiation Hazard
Some of the harmful effects which can be produced by these sources include erythema, photokeratosis, skin cancer, de-pigmentation, conjunctivitis, ...
intl-light.com/application/uvhazard - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
SUMMARY TABLE OF HEALTH RISK
1) photokeratosis: a sharply outlined, red or skin-colored, flat or elevated growth, which may develop into a cutaneous horn, and may give rise to a ...
www.scorecard.org/comp-risk/html/TAB-E.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Role of Bcl-xL Protein in Differentiation and Apoptosis of Human ...
Normal skin specimens collected from the external ear canal of the 10 patients ... and that it differs from such diseases as psoriasis and photokeratosis. ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/125/7/738 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Role of Bcl-xL Protein in Differentiation and Apoptosis of Human ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lar findings in the normal external skin specimens. West-. ern blot analysis confirmed that ... diseases as psoriasis and photokeratosis. Conversely, others ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/125/7/738.pdf - Similar pages
EFFECTS OF CHANGES IN STRATOSPHERIC OZONE AND GLOBAL CLIMATE
The pigment level was evaluated on an area of normal skin. ... is not necessarily the same as the effectiveness for carcinogenesis or for photokeratosis. ...
www.ciesin.columbia.edu/docs/001-535f/001-535f.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[RTF]
4.1.1 Responsibilities
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Photokeratosis, Erythema (sunburn). Accelerated skin ageing process. increased pigmentation. Ultraviolet A. (315 nm to 400 nm). Visible. (400 nm to 780 nm) ...
www.csu.edu.au/acad_sec/safety/Section_04.rtf - Similar pages

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina Athanasaki: Ιωάννα, ωραία η επιλογή, αλλά απ' ό,τι διαβάζω περισσότερο έχει να κάνει με πάθηση των ματιών...Το λένε και snow blindness. Δες http://www.oreivatein.com/page/library/b_med.htm
12 hrs
  -> chiefly, yes but I found it used in this context as well as you can see, and I have also heard dermatologists refer to it. Whether on the eyes or the skin, it is sun induced thickening.