KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

τυχαιοποιηθεί

English translation: randomised / randomized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τυχαιοποιηθεί
English translation:randomised / randomized
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:41 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Greek term or phrase: τυχαιοποιηθεί
...θα εξαρτηθεί από το πότε θα τυχαιοποιηθεί ο/η ασθενής.

...will depend on...?
Not sure of this verb.
Thank you.
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
randomised
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all - UK spelling for me ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11randomised
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +2randomizedKostantinos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
randomised


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all - UK spelling for me ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I thought it meant something like that but it didn't seem to make sense at first in my sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ellen. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Eri Koutala
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Elena Petelos: ;-) (z/s depending on whether it's ENG-UK, etc.)
1 hr
  -> Ι am EN-UK raised and bred :-) Είσαι καλά; Καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη. Kαλησπέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο. Kαλησπέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία. Kαλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Catherine Christaki: LOL
5 hrs
  -> Εμείς τα είπαμε :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Καλησπέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
randomized


Explanation:
...when the patient will be randomized.This concerns when a patient is randomly selected for a study group.

Kostantinos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Konstantinos + agreers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: Use the -ize form for Americans, -ise for Brits.
1 hr