KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

δυσκαταποσία

English translation: dyscataposis, difficulty to swallow/ingest (liquids), dysphagia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δυσκαταποσία
English translation:dyscataposis, difficulty to swallow/ingest (liquids), dysphagia
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:10 Feb 3, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Greek term or phrase: δυσκαταποσία
It's a side effect of a drug. I found acataposis in my dictionary, but Pubmed only comes up with one (!) reference that uses that word. Can anybody suggest anything better? I understand it means having difficulty swallowing, but I don't know the technical term.
Philip Lees
Greece
dyscataposis, difficulty to swallow/ingest (liquids), dysphagy
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=dyscataposis&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8...

The clinical signs are anorexia, difficulty to swallow, the increase in size of the jaw's lower ganglion and a lot of pain. Mouth: Benign neoplasm: we found ...
oncology.mascotia.com/lip-and-oral-cavity-cancer.htm

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

ietetic consultation: ***dysphagies*** ( difficulty to swallow). ... p.343-344 Urgency: external consultation: difficulty to swallow, to speak, ...
implants.clic.net/tony/Mado/30.htm

It derives from the Greek root dys meaning difficulty or disordered, and phagia meaning "to eat". It is a sensation that suggests difficulty in the passage of solids or ***liquids *** from the mouth to the stomach.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysphagia

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achalasia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-03 21:23:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, Philip; I would go with the dysphagia for exactly the same reasons: clarity of meaning in the target language.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going with dysphagia for various reasons:
1. It's in ICD10.
2. Pubmed finds almost 40,000 references compared to zero for both dyscataposis and aglutition.
3. Almost all the definitions of it I find give "difficulty in swallowing, which is the intended meaning.

Philip
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dyscataposis, difficulty to swallow/ingest (liquids), dysphagy
Spiros Doikas
3aglutition
socratisv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aglutition


Explanation:
IATE
Glutire to swallow.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?aglutition
(Med.) Inability to swallow.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/aglutition

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyscataposis, difficulty to swallow/ingest (liquids), dysphagy


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=dyscataposis&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8...

The clinical signs are anorexia, difficulty to swallow, the increase in size of the jaw's lower ganglion and a lot of pain. Mouth: Benign neoplasm: we found ...
oncology.mascotia.com/lip-and-oral-cavity-cancer.htm

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

ietetic consultation: ***dysphagies*** ( difficulty to swallow). ... p.343-344 Urgency: external consultation: difficulty to swallow, to speak, ...
implants.clic.net/tony/Mado/30.htm

It derives from the Greek root dys meaning difficulty or disordered, and phagia meaning "to eat". It is a sensation that suggests difficulty in the passage of solids or ***liquids *** from the mouth to the stomach.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysphagia

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achalasia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-03 21:23:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, Philip; I would go with the dysphagia for exactly the same reasons: clarity of meaning in the target language.

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going with dysphagia for various reasons:
1. It's in ICD10.
2. Pubmed finds almost 40,000 references compared to zero for both dyscataposis and aglutition.
3. Almost all the definitions of it I find give "difficulty in swallowing, which is the intended meaning.

Philip

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: ναι για το dyscataposis. δυσφαγια <>dysphagia
6 mins
  -> Ναι, αλλά λέει "difficulty in the passage of solids or *liquids*" και είναι διαδεδομένος όρος.