KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical

iatriki ine pelares

English translation: The field of medicine is huge.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:iatriki ine pelares
English translation:The field of medicine is huge.
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

15:34 May 25, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Greek term or phrase: iatriki ine pelares
phrase
Geoffrey Tan
The field of medicine is huge.
Explanation:
I have taken 'pelares' as πελώριος which means huge.
This would seem to make sense.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Julian\'s answer below. Seems to make even more sense.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6iatriki ine pelaresJULIAN VULLIAMY
4The field of medicine is huge.
Margaret Lagoyianni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The field of medicine is huge.


Explanation:
I have taken 'pelares' as πελώριος which means huge.
This would seem to make sense.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Julian\'s answer below. Seems to make even more sense.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
iatriki ine pelares


Explanation:
The word 'pelares' is Cypriot Greek dialect for 'nonsense', 'rubbish', 'a waste of time'. The word 'pellos' or 'bellos' (πελλός) is used slightingly of someone who is considered to be foolish or crazy. 'iatriki' means 'medicine', so the expression must be that of someone with a low opinion of the medical profession. In England we might say, "medicine's a load of cobblers"!

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
16 hrs

agree  eleni sakka: there is a cypriot saying: faousan pelara = he is crazy
21 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day13 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: Nice!
4 days

agree  FREDERICA
9 days