KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

διάσπαση και έλεγχος τραύματος

English translation: wound disruption/dehiscence and wound control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διάσπαση και έλεγχος τραύματος
English translation:wound disruption/dehiscence and wound control
Entered by: xxxsonja29

10:41 May 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Greek term or phrase: διάσπαση και έλεγχος τραύματος
Το κείμενο περιγράφει τον τρόπο περίθαλψης ενός τραύματος που προκλήθηκε από ακρωτηριασμό του άνω άκρου. Πρόκειται για την τελευταία διαδικασία μετά τον έλεγχο της αιμορραγίας, την απολίνωση των μεγάλων αγγείων κλπ.
Angeliki Kaloudi
Greece
wound disruption/dehiscence, wound control
Explanation:
... closure to prevent 1 wound disruption (number needed to treat). ... decrease in risk of wound disruption in women with fat thickness greater than 2 cm. ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/5/974

... an alternative method of managing abdominal wound disruption was assessed. ... Abdominal wound disruption after Caesarean section though uncommon often ...
www.ramacme.org/research/ 3-18-207-2423-0202-01/index.asp

... Postoperative wound dehiscence. Picture provided by RPR Groenedijk, IJselland Hospital, Capille ad IJssel, Nederlands ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/ core/preop2/wound_dehiscence.htm

... Objective: To identify surgical wound dehiscence risk factors. ... Time between surgical procedure and wound dehiscence was an average 2.7 days. ...
www.imbiomed.com/Circiruj/ Ccv68n5/english/Zcc005-03.html

http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_02_02.htm

Two different concepts here: Wound disruption is a side-effect, while wound control is part of the treating process.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-17 20:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOUND CONTROL
All the components of multidisciplinary management are important at this stage:

* Mechanical control
* Wound control
* Microbiological control
* Vascular control
* Metabolic control
* Educational control (Edmonds 2000)\"

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MDQ/is_1_6/ai_10...

Morykwas MJ, Argenta LC, Shelton-Brown EL, McGuirt W. Vacuum-Assisted Closure: a new method for wound control and treatment: animal studies and basic foundation. Ann Plastic Surgery. Vol 38;(6) 553-562, June 1997.

http://www.wfubmc.edu/plastic/sub_pages/dr_morykwas.html

www.woundcare.co.za/id98_m.htm

\"Although total contact casting is a well-documented treatment technique, many physicians are not comfortable with the idea of a cast on a diabetic foot. The ease of visual inspection and wound control cannot be overestimated when \"suggesting\" total contact casting as an alternate treatment to the physician who is unfamiliar with total contact casting.\"
http://www.activize.com/Wound_CCO_Background_The Use Of.htm

\" The variety of conditions treated include the general categories of gastrointestinal pathology, neurological applications, infection and wound control, vascular pathology, heart pathology, and oncological applications.\"
http://hyperbaric02therapy.com/Compressed O2.htm

... A diverting transverse colostomy had been done at an outside hospital for wound control due to a midline colonic fistula through the mesh. ...
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/annos/fulltext.00000658-20030...

This prevents delay in participation in physical therapy and allows for earlier wound control and healing. Aggressive ambulation, range of motion, ...
www.burncarerehab.com/pt/re/jburncr/fulltext.00004630-20040...
Selected response from:

xxxsonja29
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(wound) disruption/dehiscence and trauma/wound management
Elena Petelos
4 +3wound disruption/dehiscence, wound controlxxxsonja29


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
διάσπαση και έλεγχος τραύματος
(wound) disruption/dehiscence and trauma/wound management


Explanation:

Indeed two concepts:
Wound disruption can be a postoperative complication, whereas wound/trauma management is part of the treatment -if not even a stage of the treatment itself, as it's used to collectively describe several stages, "closure" for example.
"Managing" disruption or any other postoperative complication can be part of the "wound management" (primary + secondary etc). In this case, and according to the stages your text describes, probably postoperative; disruption in itself constitutes a ... "wound".

In any case the terms commonly used to describe all stages -or just the postoperative one- are "trauma management" and "wound management".


http://www.ucc.ie/students/socs/medsoc/3rdyr/downloads/surge... management
http://www.ucc.ie/students/socs/medsoc/3rdyr/downloads/surge... dehiscence
and slide 22

For "διάσπαση":
H διάσπαση του κοιλιακού τραύματος είναι πρώϊμη μετεγχειρητική επιπλοκή μετά από λαπαροτομία. H κατάσταση αυτή αναφέρεται στη βιβλιογραφία με διάφορες ονομασίες όπως: separation of abdominal wounds, broken-down abdominal incisions, postoperative eventration, postoperative disruption ή dehiscence of abdominal wounds, burst abdomen και evisceration. Oι πλέον όμως αποδεκτές ονομασίες σήμερα είναι η διάσπαση του τραύματος (disruption, dehiscence)....

http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_02_02.htm

for "έλεγχος" :
STAMP programs found that wound management was accomplished with rigid plaster dressings 75.3 percent of the time, pneumatic air dressings 14.0 percent, and soft dressings 10.7 percent
....
Postamputation management is an important determinant of recovery from amputation. However, consensus on the most effective postoperative management strategies for individuals undergoing transtibial amputation (TTA) is lacking.




http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...








    Reference: http://www.vard.org/jour/03/40/3/smith.html
    Reference: http://www.aawm.org/
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
50 mins
  -> Thanks Sonja!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
53 mins
  -> Thanks Lamprini!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella!

agree  Isodynamia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Constantina!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Stavroula!

agree  MGLSolutions
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
διάσπαση και έλεγχος τραύματος
wound disruption/dehiscence, wound control


Explanation:
... closure to prevent 1 wound disruption (number needed to treat). ... decrease in risk of wound disruption in women with fat thickness greater than 2 cm. ...
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/5/974

... an alternative method of managing abdominal wound disruption was assessed. ... Abdominal wound disruption after Caesarean section though uncommon often ...
www.ramacme.org/research/ 3-18-207-2423-0202-01/index.asp

... Postoperative wound dehiscence. Picture provided by RPR Groenedijk, IJselland Hospital, Capille ad IJssel, Nederlands ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/ core/preop2/wound_dehiscence.htm

... Objective: To identify surgical wound dehiscence risk factors. ... Time between surgical procedure and wound dehiscence was an average 2.7 days. ...
www.imbiomed.com/Circiruj/ Ccv68n5/english/Zcc005-03.html

http://www.mednet.gr/hss/96_02_02.htm

Two different concepts here: Wound disruption is a side-effect, while wound control is part of the treating process.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-17 20:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOUND CONTROL
All the components of multidisciplinary management are important at this stage:

* Mechanical control
* Wound control
* Microbiological control
* Vascular control
* Metabolic control
* Educational control (Edmonds 2000)\"

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MDQ/is_1_6/ai_10...

Morykwas MJ, Argenta LC, Shelton-Brown EL, McGuirt W. Vacuum-Assisted Closure: a new method for wound control and treatment: animal studies and basic foundation. Ann Plastic Surgery. Vol 38;(6) 553-562, June 1997.

http://www.wfubmc.edu/plastic/sub_pages/dr_morykwas.html

www.woundcare.co.za/id98_m.htm

\"Although total contact casting is a well-documented treatment technique, many physicians are not comfortable with the idea of a cast on a diabetic foot. The ease of visual inspection and wound control cannot be overestimated when \"suggesting\" total contact casting as an alternate treatment to the physician who is unfamiliar with total contact casting.\"
http://www.activize.com/Wound_CCO_Background_The Use Of.htm

\" The variety of conditions treated include the general categories of gastrointestinal pathology, neurological applications, infection and wound control, vascular pathology, heart pathology, and oncological applications.\"
http://hyperbaric02therapy.com/Compressed O2.htm

... A diverting transverse colostomy had been done at an outside hospital for wound control due to a midline colonic fistula through the mesh. ...
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/annos/fulltext.00000658-20030...

This prevents delay in participation in physical therapy and allows for earlier wound control and healing. Aggressive ambulation, range of motion, ...
www.burncarerehab.com/pt/re/jburncr/fulltext.00004630-20040...

xxxsonja29
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

agree  Isodynamia
16 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs