KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

Α΄ κλινική

English translation: 1st Clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Α΄ κλινική
English translation:1st Clinic
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:58 Jun 23, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: Α΄ κλινική
«Ούτε οι γιατροί γνωρίζουν αυτά τα νοσήματα, γιατί από τη νόσο «ως από οσμή σφενδάμου» πάσχει σε όλη τη χώρα ένα μόνον άτομο. Και δύο χρόνια μετά, δεν έχει εμφανιστεί δεύτερο!
Τη «νόσο Πομπέ» έχουν κάθε χρόνο τρία άτομα σ’ όλη τη χώρα, τη «νόσο Άνκελμαν» εφτά άτομα, το «σύνδρομο Ρετ» δύο άτομα.
Και υπάρχουν περίπου 6.000 τέτοια σπάνια νοσήματα, από τα οποία μόνο τα δύο τρίτα έχουν ερευνηθεί επαρκώς», όπως λέει στο «Έθνος της Κυριακής», ο παιδονευρολόγος δρ. Σωτήρης Γιουρούκος., υφηγητής στο πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών, σύμβουλος στην Α΄ κλινική στο παιδιατρικό νοσοκομείο «Αγία Σοφία».
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
1st Clinic
Explanation:
1st Oncology - Pathology 2nd Oncology - Pathology 1st Cardiology Clinic 2nd Cardiology Clinic Haematolgy Department Thoracic Medicine ... www.hygeia.gr/en/a_kardiologiki.shtml

και αρκετά άλλο λινκ στο Google
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +61st Clinic
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +11st DepartmentKaterina Nikopoulou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Α΄ κλινική
1st Clinic


Explanation:
1st Oncology - Pathology 2nd Oncology - Pathology 1st Cardiology Clinic 2nd Cardiology Clinic Haematolgy Department Thoracic Medicine ... www.hygeia.gr/en/a_kardiologiki.shtml

και αρκετά άλλο λινκ στο Google

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Απαιχτο!
29 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νίκο... ;-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξί

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Άρη

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Α΄ κλινική
1st Department


Explanation:
Το νοσοκομείο παίδων έχει δύο κλινικές: "Αγία Σοφία" και "Αγλαϊα Κυριακού".
Η πρώτη, "Αγία Σοφία", αποδίδεται στα αγγλικά ως εξής:
"1st Department of Pediatrics, University of Athens, Children's Hospital "Agia Sofia".

Βλ. και σχετικά links:

Present address: 1st Department of Pediatrics, University of Athens, "Agia Sofia" Children's Hospital, Goudi, GR 11527, Greece.
http://aac.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/44/6/1754


Department of Pediatric Endocrinology, 1st Department of Pediatrics, Agia Sofia Children's Hospital, Medical School, University of Athens, Tymfristou 52-15234 Halandri, Athens, Greece.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


11st Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Athens, Children's Hospital "Agia Sofia"
http://www.betamedarts.gr/00-6.htm

aDepartment of Pediatric Endocrinology, 1st Department of Pediatrics, Agia Sofia Children's Hospital, Medical School, University of Athens, Athens, Greece
http://www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/abstract/997/1/150


Όσον αφορά στη δεύτερη κλινική, τώρα, η αναφορά που βρήκα είναι η εξής:
University of Athens
"Aglaia Kyriakou" Children's Hospital
Second Department of Paediatrics
Athens, Greece

http://www.cing.ac.cy/cy44.html






Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! : )




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Elena Petelos, Lamprini Kosma
Non-PRO (3): Nick Lingris, Vicky Papaprodromou, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi