KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

μαγνητική τομογραφία

English translation: MRI - Magnetic Resonance Imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μαγνητική τομογραφία
English translation:MRI - Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:46 Jun 23, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: μαγνητική τομογραφία
δεν υπάρχει κείμενο, δυστυχώς.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
MRI
Explanation:
Magnetic Resonance Imaging

An online book outlining all of the physics and technology involved in magnetic resonance imaging.
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21MRIEvdoxia R.
5 +11Magnetic Resonance
Lamprini Kosma
5magnetic tomography
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
μαγνητική τομογραφία
MRI


Explanation:
Magnetic Resonance Imaging

An online book outlining all of the physics and technology involved in magnetic resonance imaging.



    Reference: http://www.cis.rit.edu/htbooks/mri/
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Nick Lingris: Και "MRI scan" η διαδικασία.
5 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Daphne b
19 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
21 mins
  -> thnx

agree  SGOUZA
21 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Spiros Doikas
33 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Costas Zannis
37 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
42 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Pennya: Agree with No.1
46 mins
  -> thnx

agree  elzosim
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
2 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs

agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day7 hrs

agree  AriazR
1253 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μαγνητική τομογραφία
magnetic tomography


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?biw=1259&hl=el&q=magnetic+to...
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
μαγνητική τομογραφία
Magnetic Resonance


Explanation:
http://www.ismrm.org/

Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) uses radiofrequency waves and a strong magnetic field rather than x-rays to provide remarkably clear and detailed pictures of internal organs and tissues
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr_of_the_body.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπεττούλα! :-)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Daphne b
19 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis
38 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
41 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> :-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Non-PRO (3): Katerina Kallitsi, Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou