KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

εκδήλωση ασθένειας

English translation: become manifest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκδηλωθεί
English translation:become manifest
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

13:57 Jun 24, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: εκδήλωση ασθένειας
σακχαρώδης διαβήτης σε λανθάνουσα κατάσταση μπορεί να εκδηλωθεί κατά τη διάρκεια χορήγησης θειαζίδης
SGOUZA
become manifest
Explanation:
latent diabetes mellitus may become manifest during...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14become manifest
Lamprini Kosma
5manifestation of a disease/illness
Ioannis Stavrakakis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
εκδήλωση ασθένειας
become manifest


Explanation:
latent diabetes mellitus may become manifest during...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Αν σου πω πως αυτή τη στιγμή μόλις μετέφρασα παρόμοια φράση, τι θα πεις;
15 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky! :-)// Φοβερή σύμπτωση! :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Με τα τσαρούχια!
22 mins
  -> Thanks!! :-)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
46 mins
  -> Thanks Stavroula! :-)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Έχεις δίκιο... φιλιά
51 mins
  -> Efxaristo poly Manoli! :-))

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ ¶ρη! :-)

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα! :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Γεια, και καλό Σαββατοκύριακο
3 hrs
  -> Γεια σου Γιώργο, ευχαριστώ!. :-)

agree  elzosim: Ελευθερία βασικά, αλλά για τους -προζιανούς ή μη- φίλους, Λίλη! Καλο ΣΚ!
4 hrs
  -> Λίλη, Λίλη! :-) Καλά να περάσεις. :-)

agree  Leop
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky! :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μινούλα! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο. :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Natassa! :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks Evdoxia! :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks Katerina! :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εκδήλωση ασθένειας
manifestation of a disease/illness


Explanation:
thus "latent diabetes mellitus can be manifested during the administration of thiazide"

Ioannis Stavrakakis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamprini Kosma: Είναι διαφορετική η έννοια του "εκδηλωθεί" εδώ.
7 mins