ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

ΘΜΣΣ

English translation: Τhoracic spine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΘΜΣΣ
English translation:Τhoracic spine
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

09:23 Oct 12, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer diagnosis
Greek term or phrase: ΘΜΣΣ
Context - prostate cancer diagnosis

A letter of a test result

A/A Θωρακος Face

(…)
ορια καρδιας κφ (…)
(…)
εκφυλιστικες αλλοιωσεις της ΘΜΣΣ




Thanks for help
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Τhoracic spine
Explanation:
In English, the Greek explanation is correct
Selected response from:

raptisi
Greece
Grading comment
And thanks to others, esp ioanna for full Greek version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Τhoracic spineraptisi
5 +5θωρακική μοίρα της Σπονδυλικής Στήλης
Ioanna Karamanou
2vertebral column
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Τhoracic spine


Explanation:
In English, the Greek explanation is correct

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
And thanks to others, esp ioanna for full Greek version

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: silly me... I didn't translate it!
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  AmNeS|A
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
θωρακική μοίρα της Σπονδυλικής Στήλης


Explanation:
θωρακική (ΘΜΣΣ) και οσφυϊκή μοίρα της Σπονδυλικής Στήλης

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-12 09:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raptisi is corect, of course...throracic spine


    Reference: http://www.nurs.uoa.gr/proptixiaka/simioseis/Filntisis/MATHI...
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
7 mins

agree  Stella Routis-Fournier
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day1 hr

agree  Tess Vassiliadou
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vertebral column


Explanation:
Or:
thoracic spine box (from rigid thoracic spine box)
EURODICAUTOM

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20