KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

ηχογενή

English translation: echogenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ηχογενή
English translation:echogenic
Entered by: Katerina Athanasaki

16:26 Oct 31, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: ηχογενή
...ελέγχεται χωρίς εμφανείς τοιχωματικές ανωμαλίες ή ηχογενή στοιχεία εντός αυτής.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
echogenic
Explanation:
Definition:
Containing structures that reflect high-frequency sound waves and thus can be imaged by ultrasound techniques.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/echogenic

http://www.optics-vision.gr/pdf/Kalitzeos-Blood flow_contras...
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8echogenic
Katerina Athanasaki
5Echogenic
Giorgos Kraniou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
echogenic


Explanation:
Definition:
Containing structures that reflect high-frequency sound waves and thus can be imaged by ultrasound techniques.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/echogenic

http://www.optics-vision.gr/pdf/Kalitzeos-Blood flow_contras...


Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Αν και στα ελληνικά προτιμώ το «ηχογόνος». :)
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη!

agree  Nick Lingris: Το ελληνικό, σωστά λέει η Ελένη, ηχογόνος (για να μην πούμε και ηχωγόνος).
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Προφέσορ!

agree  Dylan Edwards: and with Elena
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Dylan.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γεωργία!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Echogenic


Explanation:
refers to special sounds picked up by echodoppler in a babys heart ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Echogenic intracardiac focus (EIF) is a small bright spot seen in the baby’s heart on an ultrasound exam

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Echogenic_intracardiac_focus
Giorgos Kraniou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12