KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

αρτιμέλεια

English translation: able-bodiedness/the quality or state of being able-bodied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αρτιμέλεια
English translation:able-bodiedness/the quality or state of being able-bodied
Entered by: aggelpan

16:54 Nov 11, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: αρτιμέλεια
το υπερηχογράφημα β-επιπέδου εξετάζει την αρτιμέλεια του εμβρύου
Georgia Charitou
Belgium
able-bodiedness/the quality or state of being able-bodied
Explanation:
able-bodied:
Having a sound, strong body; physically competent; robust. -- Able-bodiedness, n.

Source: Websters Dictionary

-----------------------
"Accordingly, both speakers agreed that we should not regard aborting an 'able-bodied' fetus as morally different from aborting an 'impaired' fetus and that the law's treatment of the two should be the same."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"They agree that there are lives with extreme suffering and that such lives should be avoided when possible; however they disagree as to whether there are moral reasons to avoid bringing children with disabilities into existence when the parents have the possibility of having *able-bodied children*."
Selected response from:

aggelpan
Greece
Grading comment
suits my text better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5soundness of limb
Katerina Athanasaki
4 +1able-bodiedness/the quality or state of being able-bodied
aggelpan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soundness of limb


Explanation:
Έτσι το έχω πετύχει σε κάτι ελληνικά έγγραφα που περιέγραφαν τα προαπαιτούμενα για πρόσληψη στο Δημόσιο. Θα υπάρχει και καλύτερη απόδοση, αλλά δυστυχώς αυτή τη στιγμή δεν έχω το χρόνο να ψάξω. Σου το δίνω ως έναυσμα περισσότερο για να ψάξεις εσύ...

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μπα, εγώ είμαι με λουμπάγκο... και πέρασα μια βόλτα από το πισάκι μου να δω τι γίνεται στον κόσμο. Καλή συνέχεια, κούκλα μου!
51 mins
  -> :-) Βλέπω έχουμε πλακωθεί όλοι στη δουλειά Κυριακάτικα!/ Άμα σου πω ότι αυτή τη στιγμή θα προτιμούσα να είμαι κι εγώ με λουμπάγκο θα με πιστέψεις; Ευχαριστώ για τις ευχές!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  xxxd_vachliot
18 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
able-bodiedness/the quality or state of being able-bodied


Explanation:
able-bodied:
Having a sound, strong body; physically competent; robust. -- Able-bodiedness, n.

Source: Websters Dictionary

-----------------------
"Accordingly, both speakers agreed that we should not regard aborting an 'able-bodied' fetus as morally different from aborting an 'impaired' fetus and that the law's treatment of the two should be the same."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"They agree that there are lives with extreme suffering and that such lives should be avoided when possible; however they disagree as to whether there are moral reasons to avoid bringing children with disabilities into existence when the parents have the possibility of having *able-bodied children*."

Example sentence(s):
  • Your baby is able-bodied fetus

    Reference: http://dict.die.net/able-bodiedness/
aggelpan
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
suits my text better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
26 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Katerina Athanasaki, xxxd_vachliot