KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

εσερίχειες, κλωστήδρια, προτείς

English translation: Escherichia Coli, Clostridium, Proteus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εσερίχειες, κλωστήδρια, προτείς
English translation:Escherichia Coli, Clostridium, Proteus
Entered by: Florina Ciorba

15:27 Feb 15, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / bacteriology
Greek term or phrase: εσερίχειες, κλωστήδρια, προτείς
βακτήρια
Florina Ciorba
Escherichia Coli, Clostridium, Proteus
Explanation:
Theodor Escherich (29 November 1857 – 15 February 1911) was a German-Austrian pediatrician and a professor at universities in Munich, Graz, and Vienna. He discovered the bacterium Escherichia coli, which was named after him in 1919, and determined its properties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodor_Escherich

Συγκριτικά με άλλες ομάδες ατόμων, οι πάσχοντες από νόσο Crohn είχαν αύξηση των ειδών του E.coli και μείωση του Clostridium στην επηρεασμένη περιοχή του λεπτού εντέρου
http://ibd-gr.blogspot.com/2008/01/crohn_7718.html

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999/15699&IA=WO1999/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-15 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clostridium is a genus of Gram-positive bacteria, belonging to the Firmicutes. They are obligate anaerobes capable of producing endospores.[1] Individual cells are rod-shaped, which gives them their name, from the Greek kloster or spindle
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clostridium
Selected response from:

Eri Koutala
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Escherichia spp, Clostridium spp, Proteus spp.raptisi
5 +2escherichia , closteria, protei
Giorgos Kraniou
3 +3Escherichia Coli, Clostridium, Proteus
Eri Koutala
4escherichia
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εσερίχεια
escherichia


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=escherichia clostridi...
clostridium και proteus τα άλλα

Αλλά χωριστά πρέπει να ερωτηθεί το καθένα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-15 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escherichia_coli

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 320
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and I am sorry about the multiple question


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Escherichia Coli, Clostridium, Proteus


Explanation:
Theodor Escherich (29 November 1857 – 15 February 1911) was a German-Austrian pediatrician and a professor at universities in Munich, Graz, and Vienna. He discovered the bacterium Escherichia coli, which was named after him in 1919, and determined its properties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodor_Escherich

Συγκριτικά με άλλες ομάδες ατόμων, οι πάσχοντες από νόσο Crohn είχαν αύξηση των ειδών του E.coli και μείωση του Clostridium στην επηρεασμένη περιοχή του λεπτού εντέρου
http://ibd-gr.blogspot.com/2008/01/crohn_7718.html

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999/15699&IA=WO1999/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-15 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clostridium is a genus of Gram-positive bacteria, belonging to the Firmicutes. They are obligate anaerobes capable of producing endospores.[1] Individual cells are rod-shaped, which gives them their name, from the Greek kloster or spindle
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clostridium

Eri Koutala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChristos Fil
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Χρήστο!

agree  aggelpan
2 days13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Αγγελική!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
12 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escherichia , closteria, protei


Explanation:
είδη βακτηρίων escherichia coli, (τα γνωστά), τα closteria είναι είδος άγλης, και το βακτήριο πρωτεύς είναι ένα από τα ποιο κοινά βακτήρια που προκαλούν "community acquired infections" ie. καντιντίαση πχ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-16 04:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clostridium - clostridia (plular) [thanks chris]

escherichia, clostridria, protei
αν και το πρωτείς θα το άφηνα "bacteria proteus" χωρίς τη μετατροπή του σε πληθυντικό

Giorgos Kraniou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks evie

neutral  xxxChristos Fil: closteria και clostridium(clostridia) είναι το ίδιο?
4 hrs
  -> Οχι CF, για αυτό και το διόρθωσα στην υποσημείωση... κεκτημένη ταχύτητα

agree  aggelpan
2 days9 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Escherichia spp, Clostridium spp, Proteus spp.


Explanation:
Meaning, various species of the above-mentioned microbes.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChristos Fil
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Rachel Fell: and the family name needs to be capitalised
6 hrs
  -> Absolutely, thank you!

agree  Eri Koutala
1 day5 hrs