KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

δισκοπάθεια - σπονδυλοπάθεια

English translation: discopathy-spondylosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δισκοπάθεια - σπονδυλοπάθεια
English translation:discopathy-spondylosis
Entered by: Irene Georgiadis

21:39 Feb 20, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: δισκοπάθεια - σπονδυλοπάθεια
ιατρική γνωμάτευση
Irene Georgiadis
discopathy-spondylosis
Explanation:
Discopathy: disease of a disk, especially of an intervertebral disk .
Spondylosis is a degenerative joint disease/ (degenerative changes in the spine)

...A common patient is in their 50’s who have or had a history of spine pain from discopathy, spondylosis, degenerative disc disease, car crashes or similar trauma to the axial skeleton.
http://www.denverpaincare.com/acupuncture_paper.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-20 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discopathy is a hyponym of spondylosis.
Spondylosis is a general term reserved for acquired age-related degenerative changes of the spine (ie, discopathy or facet arthropathy etc).
Selected response from:

Eri Koutala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8discopathy-spondylosis
Eri Koutala
5 +3discopathy-Maria Papadopoulou
3 +3degenerative disc disease
Eleni Makantani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degenerative disc disease


Explanation:
Degeneration of the disc is medically referred to as spondylosis. Spondylosis can be noted on x-ray tests or MRI scanning of the spine as a narrowing of the normal "disc space" between the adjacent vertebrae.


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/degenerative_disc/article.htm
Eleni Makantani
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
1 day4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discopathy-


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το ιατρικό λεξικό των εκδόσεων σταφυλίδη και το λεξικό ιατρικών και βιολογικών όρων των εκδόσεων παρισιάνου.

Maria Papadopoulou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δημήτρη!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ασημίνα!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
1 day4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
discopathy-spondylosis


Explanation:
Discopathy: disease of a disk, especially of an intervertebral disk .
Spondylosis is a degenerative joint disease/ (degenerative changes in the spine)

...A common patient is in their 50’s who have or had a history of spine pain from discopathy, spondylosis, degenerative disc disease, car crashes or similar trauma to the axial skeleton.
http://www.denverpaincare.com/acupuncture_paper.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-20 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discopathy is a hyponym of spondylosis.
Spondylosis is a general term reserved for acquired age-related degenerative changes of the spine (ie, discopathy or facet arthropathy etc).


Eri Koutala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
48 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Εύη! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Έρη. Καλή συνέχεια
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Νάντια! Καλή συνέχεια και σε σένα!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Καλημέρα, Έρη. Καλή συνέχεια
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Μίνα! Καλή συνέχεια και σε σένα!

agree  maria ef
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μαρία! Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Κατερίνα! Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
1 day3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Γεωργία! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  xxxChristos Fil
1 day18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Χρήστο!