KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

προγεστερινοειδά

English translation: progestogens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προγεστερινοειδή
English translation:progestogens
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

18:45 Feb 23, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: προγεστερινοειδά
"progestogens" ?
or "synthetic progestogens" (ie to the exclusion of progesterone) ?
thanks
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
progestogens
Explanation:
Progestagens (also spelled progestogens or gestagens) are hormones that produce effects similar to those of progesterone, the only natural progestagen. All other progestogens are synthetic and are often referred to as progestins.

All progestagens have antiestrogenic (counteracting the effects of estrogens on the body) and antigonadotropic (inhibiting the production of sex steroids by gonads) properties.

Progestogens differ in their potency (affinity for progesterone receptors) and side-effects. Such side-effects may be androgenic (medroxyprogesterone and most C19 progestagens), antiandrogenic (cyproterone acetate), estrogenic, glucocorticoid (some C21 progestogens), or antimineralocorticoid (progesterone).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progestogen


7.1.2 Προγεσταγόνα ή προγεστερινοειδή
Yπάρχουν δύο ομάδες προγεσταγόνων, η προγεστερόνη και τα ανάλογά της (διυδρογεστερόνη, λυνοιστρενόλη, νοραιθυστερόνη, κλπ.).
H φυσική προγεστερόνη εκκρίνεται κυρίως από το ωχρό σωμάτιο κατά τη δεύτερη φάση του κύκλου και, χορηγούμενη από του στόματος, εμφανίζει όλες τις δράσεις της φυσικής ορμόνης...
http://eof1.eof.gr/Syntagologio/Chapter7.htm#712


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-23 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the only natural progestagen is progesterone, "synthetic" progestogens is not really necessary (all other progestogens are synthetic)/ or progestins.
Selected response from:

Eri Koutala
Grading comment
Thanks to both - the EOF link was particularly helpful, Eri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2progestogens
Eri Koutala
4 +2progestogens / ProgestagensxxxChristos Fil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progestogens / Progestagens


Explanation:
"Progestagens (also spelled progestogens or gestagens) are hormones that produce effects similar to those of progesterone, the only natural progestagen. All other progestogens are synthetic and are often referred to as progestins."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progestogen

Οπότε καλύτερα progestogens, αφού συμπεριλαμβάνεται και η φυσική προγεστερόνη.
Στα ελληνικά το σωστό είναι προγεσταγόνα ή προγεστερινοειδή

xxxChristos Fil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala
4 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
προγεστερινοειδή
progestogens


Explanation:
Progestagens (also spelled progestogens or gestagens) are hormones that produce effects similar to those of progesterone, the only natural progestagen. All other progestogens are synthetic and are often referred to as progestins.

All progestagens have antiestrogenic (counteracting the effects of estrogens on the body) and antigonadotropic (inhibiting the production of sex steroids by gonads) properties.

Progestogens differ in their potency (affinity for progesterone receptors) and side-effects. Such side-effects may be androgenic (medroxyprogesterone and most C19 progestagens), antiandrogenic (cyproterone acetate), estrogenic, glucocorticoid (some C21 progestogens), or antimineralocorticoid (progesterone).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progestogen


7.1.2 Προγεσταγόνα ή προγεστερινοειδή
Yπάρχουν δύο ομάδες προγεσταγόνων, η προγεστερόνη και τα ανάλογά της (διυδρογεστερόνη, λυνοιστρενόλη, νοραιθυστερόνη, κλπ.).
H φυσική προγεστερόνη εκκρίνεται κυρίως από το ωχρό σωμάτιο κατά τη δεύτερη φάση του κύκλου και, χορηγούμενη από του στόματος, εμφανίζει όλες τις δράσεις της φυσικής ορμόνης...
http://eof1.eof.gr/Syntagologio/Chapter7.htm#712


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-23 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the only natural progestagen is progesterone, "synthetic" progestogens is not really necessary (all other progestogens are synthetic)/ or progestins.

Eri Koutala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both - the EOF link was particularly helpful, Eri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChristos Fil
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Χρήστο!

agree  Evi Prokopi
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Εύη!